No photo available. Represent Franz Koch? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 151,035 this week

Franz Koch (I) (1898–1959)

Franz Koch was born on September 1, 1898 in Munich, Germany. He is known for his work on Triumph of the Will (1935), Fahrendes Volk (1938) and Trenck, der Pandur (1940). He died on April 28, 1959 in Munich. See full bio »

Died:

(age 60) in Munich, Germany

Katheryn Winnick Shows Off Her Superpowers

From aboard the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con, "Vikings" star Katheryn Winnick reveals to Kevin Smith her secret superpower. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Creepy Cosplayers of Comic-Con

Love cosplay? Check out our gallery of some of the creepiest, cutest, and downright craziest cosplayers at Comic-Con.

Get your fill of Comic-Con cosplay

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franz Koch's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Triumph of the Will
Triumph of the Will Cinematographer
(1935)
Fahrendes Volk
Fahrendes Volk Cinematographer
(1938)
Trenck, der Pandur
Trenck, der Pandur Cinematographer
(1940)
Heimliches Rendezvous
Heimliches Rendezvous Cinematographer
(1949)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (152 credits)
 1956 Ballerina
 1955 Waltz King
 1953 Ehestreik
 1950 Lied der Landstraße (Short)
 1944 In flagranti
 1943 Tonelli
 1941 Kameraden
 1941 Carl Peters
 1939 Fasching
 1936 Straßenmusik
 1935 Triumph of the Will (Documentary)
 1934 Theobald der Mandarin (Short)
 1934 Stupid Mama
 1934 Border Patrol
 1934 Der Theaterbesuch (Short)
 1932 Prince Seppl
 1932 Kreuzer Emden
 1930 Boykott
 1928 Amor auf Ski
 1927 Sturmflut
 1927 Valencia
 1923 Die Bestie
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Franz Paul Koch
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He remained a busy cinematographer in the second half of the 20s. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page