No photo available. Represent John Kobal? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,022,590 this week

John Kobal (1940–1991)

John Kobal was born on May 30, 1940 in Linz, Austria as Ivan Kobaly. He was an actor and writer, known for Rita Hayworth: The Love Goddess (1983), Coping with Cupid (1991) and The Last Resort with Jonathan Ross (1987). He died on October 28, 1991 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 51) in London, England, UK
1 photo »

"Teen Wolf" Cast's Tearful Goodbye to Comic-Con Fans

From aboard the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con, Kevin Smith talks to the cast of "Teen Wolf" about the solemn yet celebratory panel for the upcoming season. This news and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Kobal's work have you seen?

Known For

Coping with Cupid
Coping with Cupid Man in hallway
(1991)
The Last Resort with Jonathan Ross
(1987)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1991 Coping with Cupid (Short)
Man in hallway
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1983 Rita Hayworth: The Love Goddess (TV Movie) (book "Rita Hayworth: The Time, the Place and the Women")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1987 The Last Resort with Jonathan Ross (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode #1.10 (1987) ... Himself - Guest
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Gotta Sing, Gotta Dance: A Pictorial History of Film Musicals" See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

John Cary Kobal
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Austrian-born film historian and photo-archivist. He was brought up in Canada and moved to England in the late 1950s. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page