No photo available. Represent Mikheil Kobakhidze? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 82,311 this week

Mikheil Kobakhidze

Mikheil Kobakhidze was born on April 5, 1939 in Tbilisi, USSR [now Republic of Georgia]. He is a writer and director, known for Musikosebi (1969), Qortsili (1965) and Carrousel (1962). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 252 people
created 28 Nov 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mikheil Kobakhidze's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Musikosebi
Musikosebi Writer
(1969)
Qortsili
Qortsili Writer
(1965)
Carrousel
Carrousel Writer
(1962)
Molodaya lioubov
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 2003 En chemin (Short) (as Mikhail Kobakhidzé)
 1980 Saidumlo (Short)
 1977 Bolo tsveti (Short)
 1976 Zgvaze (Short)
 1975 Gamoqvabulshi (Short)
 1975 Sakviri (Short)
 1972 Ori novela. Optimisti (Short)
 1972 Tsnobismokvare (Short)
 1969 Musikosebi (Short) (writer)
 1965 Qortsili (Short)
 1962 Carrousel (Short)
 1961 Molodaya lioubov (Short)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mikhail Khobakidzé | Mikhail Kobakhidzé
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Studied at VGIK, Moscow. Class: Sergey Gerasimov and Tamara Makarova. Graduated 1965. Retrospective in Venice Film Festival 1996.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page