No photo available. Represent Guido Knopp? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 53,953 this week

Guido Knopp

Guido Knopp was born on January 29, 1948 in Aschaffenburg, Germany. He is a producer and writer, known for 100 Jahre - Der Countdown (1999), Der Jahrhundertkrieg (2002) and Weltenbrand (2012). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Guido Knopp? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Guido Knopp.

User Polls

8 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (33 credits)
 2013 Doomsday: World War I (TV Mini-Series documentary) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- The Battle of Nations (2013) ... (executive producer)
- The Fall of Man (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Purgatory (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2012 Geheimnisse des Zweiten Weltkriegs (TV Mini-Series documentary) (supervising producer - 4 episodes)
- Mythos Alpenfestung (2012) ... (supervising producer)
- Krankenakte Hitler (2012) ... (supervising producer)
- Das Geheimnis von U 513 (2012) ... (supervising producer)
- Die Akte Heß (2012) ... (supervising producer)
 2012 Weltenbrand (TV Series documentary) (supervising producer - 3 episodes)
- Völkerschlacht (2012) ... (supervising producer)
- Fegefeuer (2012) ... (supervising producer)
- Sündenfall (2012) ... (supervising producer)
 2011 Der Wettlauf zum Südpol - Amundsen gegen Scott (TV Movie documentary) (supervising producer)
 2011 Geheimnisse des 'Dritten Reichs' (TV Series documentary) (supervising commissioning editor - 6 episodes)
- Speers Täuschung (2011) ... (supervising commissioning editor)
- Hitler und die Frauen (2011) ... (supervising commissioning editor)
- Rommel - Mythos und Wahrheit (2011) ... (supervising commissioning editor)
- Himmlers Macht (2011) ... (supervising commissioning editor)
- Hitler und das Geld (2011) ... (supervising commissioning editor)
 2011 Der Wettlauf zum Südpol - Deutschland gegen Österreich (TV Series) (supervising producer - 5 episodes)
- Die Entscheidung (2011) ... (supervising producer)
- Drama im Eis (2011) ... (supervising producer)
- Amundsen gegen Scott (2011) ... (supervising producer)
- Aufbruch zum Duell (2011) ... (supervising producer)
- Das Casting (2011) ... (supervising producer)
 2011 Nazi Underworld (TV Series documentary) (supervising producer - 1 episode)
- Hitler's Women (2011) ... (supervising producer)
 2008-2010 Die Deutschen (TV Mini-Series documentary) (supervising producer - 15 episodes)
- Gustav Stresemann und die Republik (2010) ... (supervising producer)
- Rosa Luxemburg und die Freiheit (2010) ... (supervising producer)
- Ludwig II. und die Bayern (2010) ... (supervising producer)
- Karl Marx und der Klassenkampf (2010) ... (supervising producer)
- August der Starke und die Liebe (2010) ... (supervising producer)
 2010 Die Außerirdischen - Mythos und Wahrheit (TV Movie documentary) (supervising producer)
 2009 Busting the Berlin Wall: Amazing Escape Stories (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
  Die Machtergreifung (TV Series documentary) (producer - 2 episodes, 2009) (supervising producer - 1 episode, 2009)
- Der Machtkampf (2009) ... (producer)
- Der Brand (2009) ... (supervising producer)
- Das Komplott (2009) ... (producer)
 2008 Sinking Hitler's Supership (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2007 The American Experience (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- The Berlin Airlift (2007) ... (executive producer)
 2006 Die Hölle von Verdun (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2006 Winterreise - Von Usedom ins Gletschereis (TV Series documentary) (producer)
 2005 Joseph Ratzinger - Die Jugend des Papstes (TV Movie documentary) (supervising producer)
 2005 Killer Wave of 1607 (TV Series documentary) (producer)
 2005 Die Luftbrücke (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2004 Die Stunde der Offiziere (TV Movie) (television producer)
 2004 Die Befreiung (TV Series documentary) (executive producer)
 2002 Hitlers Geld (TV Movie documentary short) (producer)
 2002 Der Jahrhundertkrieg (TV Series) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2001 Glas - Trügerische Leichtigkeit des Scheins (TV Movie documentary) (line producer)
 2001 Die große Flucht (TV Series) (producer)
 2000 Hitler's Holocaust (TV Series documentary) (producer)
 2000 Deutschlandspiel (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1999 100 Jahre - Der Countdown (TV Series documentary) (producer)
 1999 Magische Welten (TV Series documentary) (producer)
 1998 WW III: World War III (TV Movie documentary) (supervising producer)
 1998 Unser Jahrhundert - Deutsche Schicksalstage (TV Series documentary) (producer)
 1998 Hitler's Generals (TV Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
- Roland Freisler - Der Hinrichter (1998) ... (producer)
 1998 Hell Ride (TV Series documentary) (producer)
 1995 Hitler: A Profile (TV Mini-Series documentary) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Der Verführer (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Der Verbrecher (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Der Privatmann (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Der Kriegsherr (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Der Erpresser (1995) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dr. Guido Knopp | Prof. Dr. Guido Knopp | Prof. Guido Knopp
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has a degree in history and political science. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Guido Knopp on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page