STARmeter
Top 500
Down 59 this week

Keira Knightley


Keira Christina Knightley was born in the South West Greater London suburb of Richmond on March 26th 1985. She is the daughter of actor Will Knightley and actress turned playwright Sharman Macdonald. An older brother, Caleb Knightley, was born in 1979. Her father is English, while her Scottish-born mother is of Scottish and Welsh origin. Brought ... See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find more films and television shows that save the day.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 20 Oct 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 05 Dec 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 19 Apr 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 27 Mar 2016
 
a list of 23 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Keira Knightley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 27 wins & 93 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Imitation Game
The Imitation Game Joan Clarke
(2014)
Pride & Prejudice
Pride & Prejudice Elizabeth Bennet
(2005)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (34 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (76 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (33 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(24 January 2011 to 11 May 2011) Starred as Karen Wright alongside Elisabeth Moss in an adaptation of Lillian Hellman's "The Children's Hour" directed by Ian Rickson at the Comedy Theatre in London's West End. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 7 Interviews | 39 Articles | 20 Pictorials | 136 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kiera Knightley

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Anna Karenina did come home a couple of times. Because this was so stylized, we had to do it a million different ways, a million different times, through mirrors and twirling into something, so it meant everyone had to keep that level of emotion really high through different 14-hour days. So they did sometimes bleed over into one another. See more »

Trivia:

Voted #1 in New Woman magazine's 50 Most Beautiful Celebs 2004. See more »

Trademark:

Often stars in period pieces

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page