STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 513 this week

Evel Knievel (1938–2007)


Evel Knievel was born on October 17, 1938 in Butte, Montana, USA as Robert Craig Knievel. He was an actor, known for Viva Knievel! (1977), The Last of the Gladiators (1988) and Death Defiers (1977). He was married to Krystal Kennedy-Knievel and Linda Knievel. He died on November 30, 2007 in Clearwater, Florida, USA. See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1124 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 61 people
created 11 Mar 2014
 
a list of 64 people
created 17 Oct 2015
 
a list of 189 people
created 28 Jun 2016
 
a list of 1293 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Evel Knievel's work have you seen?

Known For

Viva Knievel!
Viva Knievel! Himself
(1977)
Death Defiers
Death Defiers Himself - Host
(1977)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1974 Freebie and the Bean
Motorcyclist (uncredited)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Why" (Amherst Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 13 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Evil Knievel

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grandfather of Krysten Knievel. See more »

Trademark:

Famous for his spectacular motorcycle jumps in the 1970s and his equally spectacular accidents while doing them. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page