No photo available. Represent Terence Knapp? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 184,539 this week

Terence Knapp

Terence Knapp was born on February 14, 1932 in London, England. He is an actor, known for Othello (1965), Urge to Kill (1960) and The Valiant (1962). See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Dominic Cooper

British actor Dominic Cooper is the star of AMC's newest and much talked-about show, "Preacher." What are some other roles he's played throughout his career?

Watch the video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 90 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Terence Knapp's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Othello
Othello Duke's Officer / Senators-Soldiers-Cypriots
(1965)
Urge to Kill
Urge to Kill Hughie
(1960)
The Valiant
The Valiant Wilkinson
(1962)
Damien
Damien Father Damien
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (21 credits)
 1990 Jake and the Fatman (TV Series)
Dr. Patton
- You're Driving Me Crazy (1990) ... Dr. Patton
 1983-1984 Magnum, P.I. (TV Series)
Sir Cedric Brooke / Wilkes
- Letter to a Duchess (1983) ... Wilkes
 1980 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series)
Dr. Sven Lindquist / Professor Shipman
- Woe to Wo Fat (1980) ... Dr. Sven Lindquist
- Clash of Shadows (1980) ... Professor Shipman
 1978 Damien (TV Movie)
Father Damien
 1977 Big Hawaii (TV Series)
Bryant
- The Trouble with Tina (1977) ... Bryant
 1966 Court Martial (TV Series)
Richard
- Let No Man Speak (1966) ... Richard
 1965 Othello
Duke's Officer / Senators-Soldiers-Cypriots
 1959-1962 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Alec Wintle / Bert Smallwood / Hughie
- Hear the Tiger See the Bay (1962) ... Alec Wintle
- The Big Ride (1962) ... Bert Smallwood
- Hand in Glove (1959) ... Hughie
 1962 The Valiant
Wilkinson
 1961 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series)
- Clicquot et Fils (1961)
 1961 Jacks and Knaves (TV Series)
Rev. Wilkinson
- It Was Doing Nothing (1961) ... Rev. Wilkinson
 1961 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Mini-Series)
Phillips
- Hullo Ragtime (1961) ... Phillips
 1961 Deadline Midnight (TV Series)
Paddy Joseph
- The Slow Night (1961) ... Paddy Joseph
 1959-1961 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Chubby Wells / Jackie Parker
- Laudie Takes the Strain (1961) ... Chubby Wells
- Shaking the Law (1959) ... Jackie Parker
 1959-1960 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Jerry Hochman / Reggie Kennion
- The Girl in the Window (1960) ... Jerry Hochman
- The Younger Generation (1959) ... Reggie Kennion
 1959-1960 Probation Officer (TV Series)
Mr. Lucas / Peter Watson
- Episode #2.13 (1960) ... Mr. Lucas
- Episode #1.12 (1959) ... Peter Watson
 1960 Police Surgeon (TV Series)
Ron Peters
- Sunday Morning Story (1960) ... Ron Peters
 1960 No Hiding Place (TV Series)
Sgt. Edgeworth
- Fair Lady (1960) ... Sgt. Edgeworth
 1960 Urge to Kill
Hughie
 1959 Saturday Playhouse (TV Series)
Derek Baillie
- Love and Miss Figgis (1959) ... Derek Baillie
 1959 Emergency-Ward 10 (TV Series)
Dr. O'Reilly
- Episode #1.249 (1959) ... Dr. O'Reilly
- Episode #1.247 (1959) ... Dr. O'Reilly
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in William Congreve's play, "The Double Dealer," at the Liverpool Repertory Theatre in Liverpool, Merseyside, England with John Stride, David Cameron, Trevor Baxter, Caroline Blakiston, John Gay, Thelma Barlow, Irene Sutcliffe, and Trevor Jones in the cast. Willard Stoker was director. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Teaches acting, directing, and voice at the University of Hawaii at Manoa. See more »

Nickname:

Terry

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
My Great Uncle krazy_kitty13
Discuss Terence Knapp on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page