No photo available. Represent Walter Klavun? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 446,240 this week

Walter Klavun (1906–1984)

Walter Klavun was born on May 8, 1906 in New York City, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for It Should Happen to You (1954), The Defenders (1961) and Play of the Week (1959). He was married to Elizabeth Beebe and June Martel. He died on April 14, 1984 in New York City. See full bio »

Who's Your Celebrity Counterpart?

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out who your celebrity doppelgangers are.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Klavun's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

It Should Happen to You
(1954)
The Defenders
The Defenders Judge / First Judge / Judge Santini
(1961-1964)
Play of the Week
Play of the Week Ed Mosher
(1960)
The Boston Strangler
The Boston Strangler Chief of Police
(1968)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Jump to: Actor: TV | Actor: Movie
Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (18 credits)
 1967 Damn Yankees! (TV Movie)
Welch
 1966 An Enemy of the People (TV Movie)
Captain Horster
 1966 NET Playhouse (TV Series)
Captain Horster
- An Enemy of the People (1966) ... Captain Horster
 1965 The Patty Duke Show (TV Series)
Mr. Wiley
- It Takes a Heap of Livin' (1965) ... Mr. Wiley
 1959-1964 Brenner (TV Series)
Capt. Murdock / Captain Murdock
- Crisis (1964) ... Capt. Murdock
- Thin Ice (1959) ... Captain Murdock
 1961-1964 The Defenders (TV Series)
Judge / Judge Santini / First Judge
- The Man Who Saved His Country (1964) ... Judge
- The Bagman (1963) ... Judge Santini
- Perjury (1961) ... First Judge
 1962 The Doctors and the Nurses (TV Series)
Briggs
- A Private Room (1962) ... Briggs
 1962 Car 54, Where Are You? (TV Series)
Motorist
- Hail to the Chief (1962) ... Motorist (uncredited)
 1960 Play of the Week (TV Series)
Ed Mosher
- The Iceman Cometh: Part 2 (1960) ... Ed Mosher
- The Iceman Cometh: Part 1 (1960) ... Ed Mosher
 1960 The Iceman Cometh (TV Movie)
Ed Mosher
 1960 Our American Heritage (TV Series)
 1960 CBS Repertoire Workshop (TV Series)
Nathan Burns
- Friday Dinner on Middle Neck Road (1960) ... Nathan Burns
 1956 The Big Story (TV Series)
Robert F. Ward
- The Human Element (1956) ... Robert F. Ward
 1955 Dream Girl (TV Movie)
Charles
 1955 Star Tonight (TV Series)
Sheriff Peters
- Trifles (1955) ... Sheriff Peters
 1953-1954 Man Against Crime (TV Series)
Judge Edgar Pallette / Havemeyer
- Connecticut State Police (1954) ... Judge Edgar Pallette
- Murder in the Rough (1953) ... Havemeyer
 1951 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series)
- Kiss and Tell (1951)
 1950 Colgate Theatre (TV Series)
Show Show Actor: Movie (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: A Desert Incident. Drama. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Walter J. Klavun
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Academy Awards Anarchy With Jordan Horowitz

La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar. Plus, "The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are.

Watch now