No photo available. Represent Jürgen Klauß? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 1,894,545 this week

Jürgen Klauß (1944–2009)

Jürgen Klauß was born in 1944 in Breslau, Silesia, Germany as Jürgen Karl Klauß. He was a director and actor, known for Ohne Rückfahrkarte (1981), Bread and Films (1980) and Die Entspanner (1984). He died on September 11, 2009 in Berlin, Germany. See full bio »


(age 65) in Berlin, Germany

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jürgen Klauß's work have you seen?

Known For

Ohne Rückfahrkarte
Bread and Films
Bread and Films Director
Die Entspanner
Die Entspanner Director
Wege und Umwege
Wege und Umwege Director


Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
 1991 Stocker & Stein (TV Series)
 1990 Liebesgeschichten (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Der Rosenhain (1990)
 1989 Pyjama für drei (TV Series)
 1986-1987 Detektivbüro Roth (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1985 Treffpunkt Leipzig (TV Movie)
 1984 Die Entspanner (TV Movie)
 1983 Die Rückkehr der Zeitmaschine (TV Movie)
 1983 Die Matrosen von Kronstadt (TV Movie)
 1982 Die Barrikade (TV Movie)
 1981 Die Grenze (TV Movie)
 1980 Bread and Films (TV Movie documentary) (co-director)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jürgen Klauss

Message Boards

Discuss Jürgen Klauß on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page