STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,914 this week

Dervla Kirwan


Dervla (meaning "Daughter of a poet") Kirwan was born in October 1971 in Churchtown, Dublin. Her father worked in insurance and her mother was a French and English teacher. She has two older sisters. She was just 15 when she landed her first role in the BBC Drama Troubles (1988) and a year later she got a part in the first part of Billy Roche's "... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View publicist and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Dervla Kirwan? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 3428 people
created 13 Dec 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 08 Feb 2013
 
a list of 4300 people
created 05 May 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Dervla Kirwan.

User Polls

5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (47 credits)
 2014/I Luna
Christine
 2012 Blackout (TV Series)
Alex Demoys
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... Alex Demoys
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... Alex Demoys
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... Alex Demoys
 2011 Injustice (TV Mini-Series)
Jane Travers
- Episode #1.5 (2011) ... Jane Travers
- Episode #1.4 (2011) ... Jane Travers
- Episode #1.3 (2011) ... Jane Travers
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... Jane Travers
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... Jane Travers
 2010 The Silence (TV Series)
Maggie
- Episode #1.4 (2010) ... Maggie
- Episode #1.3 (2010) ... Maggie
- Episode #1.2 (2010) ... Maggie
- Episode #1.1 (2010) ... Maggie
 2010 Material Girl (TV Series)
Davina Bailey
- Episode #1.6 (2010) ... Davina Bailey
- Episode #1.5 (2010) ... Davina Bailey
- Episode #1.4 (2010) ... Davina Bailey
- Episode #1.3 (2010) ... Davina Bailey
- Episode #1.2 (2010) ... Davina Bailey
 2010 When the Rain Comes (Short)
Anna
 2009 Ondine
Maura
 2009 Law & Order: UK (TV Series)
Beatrice McArdle
- Hidden (2009) ... Beatrice McArdle
- Unloved (2009) ... Beatrice McArdle
 2009 Moving On (TV Series)
Laura
- Dress to Impress (2009) ... Laura
 2008 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Miss Hartigan
 2007 Dangerous Parking
Noah's Mum
 2004-2005 55 Degrees North (TV Series)
Claire Maxwell
- Episode #2.8 (2005) ... Claire Maxwell
- Episode #2.7 (2005) ... Claire Maxwell
- Episode #2.6 (2005) ... Claire Maxwell
- Episode #2.5 (2005) ... Claire Maxwell
- Episode #2.4 (2005) ... Claire Maxwell
 2005 Casanova (TV Mini-Series)
Casanova's Mother
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... Casanova's Mother
 2004 School for Seduction
Clare
 2004 The Deputy (TV Movie)
Terri Leonard
 2003 A Tale of Two Wives (TV Movie)
Charlie Goodman
 2002 Dalziel and Pascoe (TV Series)
Rye Pomona
- Dialogues of the Dead: Part 2 (2002) ... Rye Pomona
- Dialogues of the Dead: Part 1 (2002) ... Rye Pomona
 2001 Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased) (TV Series)
Petra Winters
- Painkillers (2001) ... Petra Winters
 2001 Shades (TV Mini-Series)
Maeve Sullivan
- Episode #1.6 (2001) ... Maeve Sullivan
- Episode #1.5 (2001) ... Maeve Sullivan
- Episode #1.4 (2001) ... Maeve Sullivan
- Episode #1.3 (2001) ... Maeve Sullivan
- Episode #1.2 (2001) ... Maeve Sullivan
 2000-2001 Hearts and Bones (TV Series)
Emma Rose
- Episode #2.6 (2001) ... Emma Rose
- Episode #2.5 (2001) ... Emma Rose
- Episode #2.4 (2001) ... Emma Rose
- Episode #2.3 (2001) ... Emma Rose
- Episode #2.2 (2001) ... Emma Rose
 2001 The Bombmaker (TV Movie)
Andrea Hayes
 2000 Happy Birthday Shakespeare (TV Movie)
Kate Green
 2000 Bee Stung Wasp (Short)
 1999 The Greatest Store in the World (TV Movie)
Mum
 1999 The Flint Street Nativity (TV Movie)
Jaye Dackers / Angel Gabriel
 1999 Eureka Street (TV Mini-Series)
Aoirghe
- Episode #1.4 (1999) ... Aoirghe
- Episode #1.3 (1999) ... Aoirghe
- Episode #1.2 (1999) ... Aoirghe
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... Aoirghe
 1999 With or Without You
Rosie Boyd
 1999 The Dark Room (TV Movie)
Jane 'Jinx' Kingsley
 1998 Pete's Meteor
Carmel
 1997 Mr. White Goes to Westminster (TV Movie)
The Ferret
 1996 Father Ted (TV Series)
Assumpta
 1994 War of the Buttons
Marie (voice)
 1993 A Handful of Stars (TV Movie)
 1993 Poor Beast in the Rain (TV Movie)
Eileen
 1992 A Time to Dance (TV Series)
Bernadette Kennedy
- Episode #1.3 (1992) ... Bernadette Kennedy
- Episode #1.2 (1992) ... Bernadette Kennedy
- Episode #1.1 (1992) ... Bernadette Kennedy
 1991 4 Play (TV Series)
Morna
- In the Border Country (1991) ... Morna
 1991 December Bride
Young Martha (Sarah's Daughter)
 1990 The Lilac Bus (TV Movie)
Celia
 1990 Casualty (TV Series)
Anna
- Penalty (1990) ... Anna
 1988 Troubles (TV Series)
Viola O'Neill
 1986 The Fantasist
Fiona
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials (voice-overs) for Marks and Spencer Food See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 4 Articles | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dervla Kerwin

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She is the youngest of three daughters, her father worked in insurance and her mother was a French and English teacher. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Not right spambutty
She was AMAZING!!! Last_Starfighter
ENTITY easteasteast
She could have been way more successful... EveGlandilock
Discuss Dervla Kirwan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page