No photo available. Represent Durward Kirby? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 42,953 this week

Durward Kirby (1911–2000)

Durward Kirby was born on August 24, 1911 in Covington, Kentucky, USA as Homer Durward Kirby. He is known for his work on The Red Skelton Hour (1951), Musical Shipmates (1946) and Auction-Aire (1949). He was married to Mary Paxton Young. He died on March 15, 2000 in Fort Myers, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Kevin Smith, Nicolas Cage Share Bromance Over 'Valley Girl'

Mandy star Nicolas Cage visits Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance and look back on the enduring shared impact of Valley Girl.

Watch now

Related News

'Pulp Fiction,' A to Z
| Rollingstone.com

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1232 people
created 12 Sep 2015
 
a list of 191 people
created 07 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Durward Kirby's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Red Skelton Hour
(1961)
Musical Shipmates
Musical Shipmates Host / Announcer
(1946)
Auction-Aire
Auction-Aire Commercial Announcer
(1949)
Glamour-Go-Round
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1960-1967 The Garry Moore Show (TV Series)
Mr. Pontdue
- High Button Shoes (1966) ... Mr. Pontdue
- Episode #6.12 (1963)
- Episode #3.29 (1961)
- Episode #3.1 (1960)
 1961 Candid Camera (TV Series)
 1961 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Guest
- The Garry Moore Show (1961) ... Guest
 1950 The Garry Moore Show (TV Series)
Regular Performer
 1950 Glamour-Go-Round (TV Series)
 1949 Auction-Aire (TV Series)
Commercial Announcer
 1946 Musical Shipmates (Short)
Host / Announcer
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Mr. Kirby wrote three books, "My Life, Those Wonderful Years, " "Bits adn Pieces of This and That, " and a children's book, "Dooley Wilson." See more »

Alternate Names:

Durwood Kirby

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Age is just a number and mine is unlisted.

Trivia:

The generally amiable announcer and second banana shocked his fans in November 1961 when he threatened to file suit against the producers of "The Bullwinkle Show" (1961). The moose and squirrel were involved in an epic multi-part adventure involving a search for the elusive Kirwood Derby.

Nickname:

Dur

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now