No photo available. Represent William Lyon Mackenzie King? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 240,555 this week

William Lyon Mackenzie King (1874–1950)

William Lyon Mackenzie King was born on December 17, 1874 in Berlin, Ontario, Canada. He was an actor, known for Johnny at the Fair (1947), The Royal Visit (1939) and The Canadians (1997). He died on July 22, 1950 in Kingsmere, Québec, Canada. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Kodi Smit-McPhee

Australian actor Kodi Smit-McPhee stars as Nightcrawler in X-Men: Apocalypse. What are some other roles he's played over the years?

Watch the video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Lyon Mackenzie King's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Johnny at the Fair
Johnny at the Fair William Lyon MacKenzie King
(1947)
The Royal Visit
The Royal Visit Himself
(1939)
The Canadians
The Canadians Himself
(1997)
Men of Our Time
Men of Our Time Himself
(1963)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (30 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It is what we prevent, rather than what we do that counts most in Government. See more »

Trivia:

W.L. Mackenzie King William Lyon Mackenzie King (1874-1950) was born in Berlin (Kitchener), Ontario Educated at Toronto, Chicago and Harvard Was federal member of Canadian parliament 1908-1911 Liberal leader (Canada) in 1919 Prime Minister of Canada in 1921. See more »

Nickname:

Rex

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss William Lyon Mackenzie King on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page