No photo available. Represent Denis King? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 201,908 this week

Denis King (I)

Denis King was born on July 25, 1939 in Hornchurch, Essex, England. He is known for his work on Lovejoy (1986), Within These Walls (1974) and Worzel Gummidge (1979). See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Denis King's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Lovejoy
Lovejoy Composer
(1986-1994)
Within These Walls
(1974-1976)
Dick Turpin
Dick Turpin Composer
(1979-1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (46 credits)
 2012 Antique Secrets with Paul Martin (Video documentary)
 1996 Out of Sight (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1996 Madson (TV Series)
 1995 Heavy Weather (TV Movie)
 1986-1994 Lovejoy (TV Series) (73 episodes)
- Holding the Baby (1994)
 1993 Sista dansen
 1992 Moon and Son (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Star of Fortune (1992)
 1990 The New Adventures of Black Beauty (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Hope (1990)
- The Old World (1990)
 1987-1989 Ffizz (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Love in Store (1989)
 1988-1989 Hannay (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Coup de grace (1989)
- Act of riot (1988)
 1988 Wish Me Luck (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1988)
- Episode #1.7 (1988)
- Episode #1.6 (1988)
- Episode #1.5 (1988)
- Episode #1.4 (1988)
 1986-1987 All at Number 20 (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- The Prowler (1987)
- The Tea Leaf (1987)
- Warts and All (1987)
- Three in a Bed (1987)
 1986 The Fools on the Hill (TV Movie)
 1985 Minder (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1984 It's Going to Be Alright (TV Movie)
 1983-1984 Now and Then (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #2.2 (1984)
- Episode #2.1 (1984)
- Episode #1.3 (1983)
- Episode #1.2 (1983)
 1980-1982 Holding the Fort (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Under Pressure (1982)
 1981 Smuggler (TV Mini-Series) (13 episodes)
- The Felon (1981)
- Hogshead (1981)
 1981 Stainless Steel and Star Spies (TV Movie)
 1980 Rhubarb Rhubarb (Short)
 1980 Together (TV Series) (26 episodes)
- Episode #1.27 (1980)
- Episode #1.26 (1980)
- Episode #1.25 (1980)
- Episode #1.24 (1980)
- Episode #1.23 (1980)
 1979 Two People (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Back to Earth (1979)
- Fun and Games (1979)
- Home and Away (1979)
- Ructions (1979)
 1979 How's Your Father? (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Older Woman (1979)
 1979 Worzel Gummidge (TV Series)
 1979 Son of Hitler
 1978 The Law Centre (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Lucky Lad (1978)
- Millstone (1978)
- Snatch (1978)
 1977 A Roof Over My Head (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1977 Holding On (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1977)
- Episode #1.5 (1977)
- Episode #1.4 (1977)
- Episode #1.3 (1977)
- Episode #1.2 (1977)
 1977 Sweeney!
 1974-1976 Within These Walls (TV Series) (55 episodes)
- Silent Night (1976)
- Transfer (1976)
 1976 The Fosters (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- The Matchmaker (1976)
- Over the Hill (1976)
- The Windfall (1976)
 1974/I Footsteps (Short)
 1972-1974 The Adventures of Black Beauty (TV Series) (36 episodes)
- The Last Charge (1974) ... (music composed and arranged by)
- The Escape (1974) ... (music composed and arranged by)
- Out of the Night (1973)
- The Medicine Man (1973)
- Battle of Wills (1973)
 1973 Between the Wars (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Silver Mask (1973)
 1972 Foursome (as Jeremy Paul)
 1972 The Spy's Wife (Short)
 1971 The Chairman's Wife (Short)
 1970 Simon Simon (Short) (as Dennis King)
 1970 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Music department (25 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Peter Nicholls and his musical, "Privates on Parade", was performed in a Royal Shakespeare Company production at the Aldwych Theatre in London, England with Denis Quilley and Nigel Hawthorne in the cast. See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

The King Brothers | Dennis King | Jeremy Paul
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Pianist with the 1950s and 60s group, The King Brothers, with his older brothers, Mike King and Tony King. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Denis King on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page