No photo available. Represent Carlton S. King? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,450,963 this week

Carlton S. King (1881–1932)

Carlton S. King was born on December 15, 1881 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA. He was an actor and director, known for Tempest and Sunshine (1916), Lo! The Poor Indian (1914) and The Indian Summer of Dry Valley Johnson (1917). He was married to Nettie Nash. He died on July 6, 1932 in Glendale, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deaskins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carlton S. King's work have you seen?

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (73 credits)
 1932 Partners
Mr. Morgan (as Carleton King)
 1931 The Mystery of Compartment C (Short) (as Carlton King)
 1931 Law of the Rio Grande
Colonel Lanning (as Carlton King)
 1929 The Peacock Fan
Mr. Rossmore (as Carlton King)
 1928 South of Panama
Presidente Laredon (as Carlton King)
 1928 The House of Shame
The Irate Husband (as Carlton King)
 1928 Through the Breakers
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1928 Midnight Life (as Carlton King)
 1925 The Texas Bearcat
Sethman (as Carlton King)
 1922 Kick In
Diggs Murphy (as Carlton King)
 1921 After the Show
Mr. McGuire
 1921 Luring Lips
Mark Fuller (as Carlton King)
 1918 All Man
Morris Sachs (as Carlton King)
 1918 Little Miss No-Account
Ned (as Carlton King)
 1918 The Wooing of Princess Pat
The Duke's Son (as Carlton King)
 1917 The Skylight Room
Mr. Skidder
 1917 Blind Man's Holiday
John Lorison (as Carlton King)
 1917 A Departmental Case (Short)
 1916 Tempest and Sunshine (as Carlton King)
 1916 When Love Is King
Stepan (as Carlton King)
 1915 The Girl of the Gypsy Camp (Short)
Franko - Rigo's Subordinate
 1915 The Matchmakers (Short)
Hugh Hardy
 1915 The Voice of the Violin (Short)
McLean, Herbert Jr. (as Carlton King)
 1915 Mary (Short)
Robert Delevan (as Carlton King)
 1915 The Ring of the Borgias
Velasquez (as Carlton King)
 1915 A Broth of a Boy (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1915 The Truth About Helen
Steve O'Neill (as Carlton King)
 1915 The Mystery of Room 13
Bruce Spencer (as Carlton King)
 1915 For His Mother (Short)
Jim
 1915 The Working of a Miracle (Short)
Jason Kent
 1915 The Test (Short)
District Attorney John Wallace (as Carleton King)
 1915 Poisoned by Jealousy (Short)
Stephano
 1915 A Woman's Revenge (Short)
 1915 An Unpaid Ransom (Short)
Jim Wilson
 1915 The Boston Tea Party (Short)
Ethan Ward
 1915 A Lucky Loser (Short)
The Husband
 1915 The Mission of Mr. Foo (Short)
Mr. Foo - the Mandarin
 1915 A Tragedy of the Rails (Short)
Tony Malone - a Section Boss (as Carlton King)
 1915 Tracked by the Hounds (Short)
Count Francisco (as Carlton King)
 1914 The Birth of Our Saviour (Short)
Joseph
 1914 The Temple of Moloch (Short)
Eric Swanson
 1914 Dickson's Diamonds (Short)
Jimmie Coleman
 1914 A Question of Identity (Short)
Father Journet (as Carlton King)
 1914 The Midnight Ride of Paul Revere (Short)
Revere's Friend (as Carlton King)
 1914 George Washington Jones (Short)
 1914 The Blue Coyote Cherry Crop (Short)
Ed
 1914 Face Value (Short)
Christopher Stair (as Carleton King)
 1914 The Birth of the Star Spangled Banner (Short)
Dr. Beanes (as Carlton King)
 1914 In Lieu of Damages (Short) (as Carlton King)
 1914 The Gilded Kidd (Short)
Bill Nabb - the Prisoner
 1914 Something to Adore (Short)
Jim's Chum (as Carlton King)
 1914 Qualifying for Lena (Short) (as Carlton King)
 1914 The Basket Habit (Short)
Matthew Porter (as Carlton King)
 1914 Lo! The Poor Indian (Short)
Lo - the Poor Indian
 1914 The Sultan and the Roller Skates (Short) (as Carlton King)
 1914 A Four Footed Desperado (Short)
The Captain / The Bear (as Carlton King)
 1914 A Story of Crime (Short) (as Carlton King)
 1914 The Lovely Señorita (Short)
 1913 The Haunted Bedroom (Short)
 1913 A Pious Undertaking (Short)
Dr. Brooke (as Carlton King)
 1913 Peg o' the Movies (Short)
 1913 What Shall It Profit a Man? (Short) (as Carlton King)
 1913 A Royal Romance (Short)
Kranz - Karl's Friend
 1913 Nora's Boarders (Short)
One of the Boarders
 1913 His First Performance (Short)
 1913 The Stolen Models (Short)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Carleton S. King | Carleton King | Carlton King

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Radio announcer.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Carlton S. King on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page