Down 488 this week

B.B. King (1925–2015)

B.B. King was born on September 16, 1925 in near Berclair, Mississippi, USA as Riley Ben King. He was married to Sue Carol Hall and Martha Lee Denton. He died on May 14, 2015 in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. See full bio »


(age 89) in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Movies for Food Lovers

It's the time of year to break bread and raise a drink with loved ones. Sample some films sure to whet your movie appetites.

Sample some films about food

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 22 Aug 2011
a list of 36 people
created 10 months ago
a list of 49 people
created 2 months ago
a list of 35 people
created 2 months ago
a list of 39 people
created 1 month ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of B.B. King's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (34 credits)
 2006 Unaccompanied Minors (performer: "Please Come Home for Christmas")
 2006 The Ultimate Gift (performer: "The Thrill is Gone")
 2006 The Fear (El Miedo) (performer: "In The Midnight Hour" (extract))
 2004/I Yes (performer: "TEN LONG YEARS") / (writer: "TEN LONG YEARS" - as Ridley B. King)
 2003 Calendar Girls (performer: "You Upset Me Baby") / (writer: "You Upset Me Baby")
 1999 Play It to the Bone (performer: "Dangerous Mood")
 1999/I Payback (performer: "The Thrill Is Gone")
 1998 Marriages (performer: "Let the good times roll")
 1998 The Mighty (performer: "Let the Good Times Roll" (1956))
 1998 Species II (performer: "Don't Answer the Door")
 1997 The Rainmaker (performer: "How Blue Can You Get")
 1997 The Fearless Four (performer: "Life is One Long Rainy Day", "Hand in Hand", "What Can Go Wrong", "Mix Max - Song", "Song of Freedom")
 1996 Ghosts of Mississippi (performer: "The Thrill Is Gone")
 1996 Heaven's Prisoners (performer: "The Thrill Is Gone", "Don't Answer The Door, Parts One And Two")
 1995 Heat (performer: "The Thrill Is Gone")
 1995 Casino (performer: "The Thrill Is Gone")
 1994 Chasers (performer: "THE THRILL IS GONE")
 1994 Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatiana (arranger: "Think It Over") / (writer: "Think It Over")
 1993 Mrs. Doubtfire (performer: "Stormy Monday Blues")
 1993 Heart and Souls (performer: "The Thrill Is Gone")
 1993 The Fugitive (performer: "The Thrill Is Gone" (1951))
 1993 What's Love Got to Do with It (writer: "(Darlin') You Know I Love You")
 1991 Thelma & Louise (performer: "Better Not Look Down")
 1990 Air America (performer: "Right Place, Wrong Time")
 1989 Next of Kin (performer: "My Sweet Understanding Lady") / (writer: "My Sweet Understanding Lady")
 1988 Stormy Monday (performer: "The Thrill Is Gone", " (Call It) Stormy Monday")
 1986 The Color of Money (performer: "Standing On The Edge")
 1985 Into the Night (performer: "INTO THE NIGHT", "MY LUCILLE", "IN THE MIDNIGHT HOUR")
 1979 When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder? (performer: "The Thrill is Gone")
 1978 FM (performer: "The Key To My Kingdom")
 1971 The Seven Minutes (performer: "Seven Minutes")
 1971 Dynamite Chicken (performer: "I Want You So Bad")
 1970 Maidstone (writer: "Rock Me Baby")
 1968 For Love of Ivy ("You Put It on Me")
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (26 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (10 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (124 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (24 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (17 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "B.B. King Sings Spirituals" (Crown Records). See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 11 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

B.B. King and The Jungle Brothers | B. B. King


5' 9¾" (1.77 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

About 15 times, a lady has said: "It's either me or Lucille.". That's why I've had 15 children by 15 women. See more »


Performed the song "When Love Comes to Town" in a duet with U2 from the album "Rattle and Hum". See more »


His vibrato-finger technique on the guitar See more »


Blues Boy See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
R.I.P kaj-berg-203-115327
Who should play him in biopic? vaise11
much tv work rednatse
Song Title gwend124
An Honor xoxemokidxox-1
Tour? classicfilm123
Discuss B.B. King on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page