STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 852 this week

Alan King (I) (1927–2004)


Alan King was born on December 26, 1927 in New York City, New York, USA as Irwin Alan Kniberg. He was an actor and producer, known for The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962), The Kraft Music Hall (1967) and Casino (1995). He was married to Jeanette Sprung. He died on May 9, 2004 in Manhattan, New York City. See full bio »

"American Gods" Stars Reflect on Show's Wide Appeal

The cast of "American Gods" chat with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con about the show's success and how the series will continue to veer creatively from Neil Gaiman's source material.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 894 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 1124 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 27 Sep 2012
 
a list of 1057 people
created 08 Jun 2014
 
a list of 4354 people
created 20 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan King's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest / Himself - Guest Host / Himself / Himself - Host
(1962-1992)
The Kraft Music Hall
The Kraft Music Hall Himself - Host / Himself / Himself - Co-Host / Himself - Roastmaster
(1968-1971)
The Match Game
The Match Game Himself - Team Captain
(1966-1968)
Casino
Casino Andy Stone
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (41 credits)
 2004 Mind the Gap
Herb Schweitzer
 2000 Family Guy (TV Series)
The Don
- There's Something About Paulie (2000) ... The Don (voice)
 1999 Family Law (TV Series)
Hy Adlin
- The Nanny (1999) ... Hy Adlin
 1999 Chicago Hope (TV Series)
Larry Lensky
- Big Hand for the Little Lady (1999) ... Larry Lensky
 1998 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
God
 1998 The Brave Little Toaster Goes to Mars (Video)
Supreme Commander (voice)
 1995 Dad, the Angel & Me (TV Movie)
Bernie
 1995 The Infiltrator (TV Movie)
Rabbi Hier
 1994 Love & War (TV Series)
 1993 Law & Order (TV Series)
Jonathan Shapiro
 1992 Blossom (TV Series)
Rabbi Hyman Greenblatt
- Losing Your... Religion (1992) ... Rabbi Hyman Greenblatt
 1991 The Golden Girls (TV Series)
Mel Bushman
- Melodrama (1991) ... Mel Bushman
 1990 Thirtysomething (TV Series)
Dr. Ben Teitelman
- Prelude to a Bris (1990) ... Dr. Ben Teitelman
 1989 Enemies: A Love Story
Rabbi Lembeck
 1988 Memories of Me
Abe
 1986 The Alan King Show (TV Movie)
Alan 'Coop' Cooper
 1983 Lovesick
Lionel Gross, M.D.
 1982 Author! Author!
Kreplich
 1980 Pinocchio's Christmas (TV Movie)
Maestro Fire-Eater (voice)
 1980 Just Tell Me What You Want
Max Herschel
 1978 How to Pick Up Girls! (TV Movie)
Manny Shiller
 1977 Seventh Avenue (TV Mini-Series)
Harry Lee
- Episode #1.3 (1977) ... Harry Lee
- Episode #1.2 (1977) ... Harry Lee
- Episode #1.1 (1977) ... Harry Lee
 1972 The Corner Bar (TV Series)
 1971 The Anderson Tapes
Angelo
 1968 That's Life (TV Series)
- Life in Suburbia (1968)
- The Honeymoon (1968)
 1968 Bye Bye Braverman
The Rabbi
 1966 ABC Stage 67 (TV Series)
Leo
 1961 Operation Snafu
T / Sgt Buzzer
 1961 The Alan King Show (TV Movie)
 1957 The Helen Morgan Story
Benny Weaver
 1956 The Girl He Left Behind
Maguire
 1956 Miracle in the Rain
Sgt. Gilbert 'Gil' Parker
 1955 Hit the Deck
Shore Patrol
Show Show Producer (21 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (135 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1972, he produced an unsold pilot called "The Bar" about a bartender, played by Fred Gwynne, who got involved with his patrons problems - usually not to their benefit. He recast the pilot, and the sitcom became "The Corner Bar", starring Gabriel Dell in the summer of 1972 and Anne Meara and Eugene Roche in the summer of 1973. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 8 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[to a 1960s all-black audience] Before I go any further, you should understand you've been backing the wrong 'King'. He wants to get you into Woolworth's. I'll get you into '21'. See more »

Trivia:

Was the youngest of eight children. See more »

Trademark:

Cigars

Nickname:

The Last Angry Man of the Suburbs

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page