STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,141 this week

Alan King (I) (1927–2004)


Alan King was born on December 26, 1927 in New York City, New York, USA as Irwin Alan Kniberg. He was an actor and producer, known for The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962), The Kraft Music Hall (1967) and Casino (1995). He was married to Jeanette Sprung. He died on May 9, 2004 in Manhattan, New York City. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 09 Jul 2012
 
a list of 548 people
created 26 Sep 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 27 Sep 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 28 Sep 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 28 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan King's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest / Himself - Guest Host / Himself / Himself - Host
(1962-1992)
The Kraft Music Hall
The Kraft Music Hall Himself - Host / Himself / Himself - Co-Host / Himself - Roastmaster
(1968-1971)
The Match Game
The Match Game Himself - Team Captain
(1966-1968)
Casino
Casino Andy Stone
(1995)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (20 credits)
 2004 Mind the Gap
Herb Schweitzer
 1989 Enemies: A Love Story
Rabbi Lembeck
 1988 Memories of Me
Abe
 1983 Lovesick
Lionel Gross, M.D.
 1982 Author! Author!
Kreplich
 1980 Just Tell Me What You Want
Max Herschel
 1971 The Anderson Tapes
Angelo
 1968 Bye Bye Braverman
The Rabbi
 1961 Operation Snafu
T / Sgt Buzzer
 1957 The Helen Morgan Story
Benny Weaver
 1956 The Girl He Left Behind
Maguire
 1956 Miracle in the Rain
Sgt. Gilbert 'Gil' Parker
 1955 Hit the Deck
Shore Patrol
Show Show Actor: TV (20 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (130 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared on Broadway as "Nathan Detroit" in "Guys and Dolls" and starred in "Alan King as Mr. Goldwyn", portraying iconic movie mogul Samuel Goldwyn Jr.. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 8 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Modesty is not one of my virtues. See more »

Trivia:

Son of Russian immigrants. Grew up on Manhattan's Lower East Side. See more »

Trademark:

Cigars

Nickname:

The Last Angry Man of the Suburbs

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page