No photo available. Represent Takuya Kimura? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 623 this week

Takuya Kimura (I)

Takuya Kimura was born on November 13, 1972 in Tokyo, Japan. He is an actor, known for Howl's Moving Castle (2004), 2046 (2004) and Love and Honour (2006). He has been married to Kudo, Shizuka since 2000. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Takuya Kimura? Add or change photos

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 30 Nov 2010
 
a list of 50 people
created 18 May 2011
 
a list of 85 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 15 Mar 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Takuya Kimura.

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (33 credits)
 2012 Come Back to Life (TV Series) (pre-production)
Ryu Takei
 2014 Musashi Miyamoto (TV Mini-Series) (post-production)
Musashi miyamoto
- 2/2 (2014) ... Musashi miyamoto
- 1/2 (2014) ... Musashi miyamoto
 2013 Andô Lloyd: A.I. Knows Love? (TV Mini-Series) (completed)
Reiji Matsushima
- Episode #1.10 (2013) ... Reiji Matsushima
- Episode #1.9 (2013) ... Reiji Matsushima
- Episode #1.8 (2013) ... Reiji Matsushima
- Episode #1.7 (2013) ... Reiji Matsushima
- Episode #1.6 (2013) ... Reiji Matsushima
 2012 Priceless (TV Mini-Series)
Fumio kindaichi
- Episode #1.10 (2012) ... Fumio kindaichi
- Episode #1.9 (2012) ... Fumio kindaichi
- Episode #1.8 (2012) ... Fumio kindaichi
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... Fumio kindaichi
 2011 Nankyoku tairiku: Kami no ryouiki ni idonda otoko to inu no monogatari (TV Series)
Kuramochi Takeshi
- Episode #1.10 (2011) ... Kuramochi Takeshi
- Episode #1.9 (2011) ... Kuramochi Takeshi
- Episode #1.8 (2011) ... Kuramochi Takeshi
- Episode #1.7 (2011) ... Kuramochi Takeshi
- Episode #1.6 (2011) ... Kuramochi Takeshi
 2010 Moon Lovers (TV Series)
Hazuki Rensuke / Rensuke Hazuki
- Episode #1.8 (2010) ... Hazuki Rensuke
- Episode #1.7 (2010) ... Hazuki Rensuke
- Episode #1.6 (2010) ... Hazuki Rensuke
- Episode #1.5 (2010) ... Hazuki Rensuke
- Episode #1.4 (2010) ... Hazuki Rensuke
 2009 Kochira Katsushika-ku Kameari kôen mae hashutsujo (TV Series)
Mystery man
- Episode #1.8 (2009) ... Mystery man
 2009 Mr. Brain (TV Series)
Tsukumo Ryuusuke
- Episode #1.8 (2009) ... Tsukumo Ryuusuke
- Episode #1.7 (2009) ... Tsukumo Ryuusuke
- Episode #1.6 (2009) ... Tsukumo Ryuusuke
- Episode #1.5 (2009) ... Tsukumo Ryuusuke
- Episode #1.4 (2009) ... Tsukumo Ryuusuke
 2008 Change (TV Series)
Keita Asakura
- Episode #1.10 (2008) ... Keita Asakura
- Episode #1.9 (2008) ... Keita Asakura
- Episode #1.8 (2008) ... Keita Asakura
- Episode #1.7 (2008) ... Keita Asakura
- Episode #1.6 (2008) ... Keita Asakura
 2007 Shûkan Akagawa Jirô (TV Series)
Cop
 2006 Journey to the West (TV Series)
- Hi no kuni (2006)
 2005 Trinity Blood (TV Series)
Count of Antwerp Memerink
- Sword Dancer (2005) ... Count of Antwerp Memerink (voice)
 2005 Enjin (TV Series)
Jiro Kanzaki
 2004 Pride (TV Series)
Halu Satonaka
- Ai to Iu na no hokori (2004) ... Halu Satonaka
- Kibô (2004) ... Halu Satonaka
- Gôkyû (2004) ... Halu Satonaka
- Higeki (2004) ... Halu Satonaka
- Haran (2004) ... Halu Satonaka
 2003 Good Luck!! (TV Series)
Hajime Shinkai
 2002 Sora kara furu ichioku no hoshi (TV Series)
Ryo Katase
 2001 Chûshingura 1/47 (TV Movie)
Yasubei Horibe
 2001 Hero (TV Series)
- Wakare no yokan (2001)
 2000 Densetsu no kyôshi (TV Series)
 2000 Beautiful Life (TV Series)
Okishima Shuji
- Episode #1.11 (2000) ... Okishima Shuji
- Episode #1.10 (2000) ... Okishima Shuji
- Episode #1.9 (2000) ... Okishima Shuji
- Episode #1.8 (2000) ... Okishima Shuji
- Episode #1.7 (2000) ... Okishima Shuji
 1998 Nemureru mori (TV Series)
Naoki Ito
 1998 Oda Nobunaga (TV Movie)
Oda Nobunaga
 1997 Love Generation (TV Series)
Teppei Katagiri
- Tsuki sasaru ai no hahen (1997) ... Teppei Katagiri
- Shiawase no tsugi ni kuru koto (1997) ... Teppei Katagiri
- Ai no kon-yoku roten buro (1997) ... Teppei Katagiri
- Kisu, kisu, kisu (1997) ... Teppei Katagiri
- Ai no nai ichi ya (1997) ... Teppei Katagiri
 1997 Ii hito (TV Series)
 1997 Gift (TV Series)
Yukio / Takehiro
 1997 Boku ga boku de aru tameni (TV Movie)
 1996 Long Vacation (TV Series)
Hidetoshi Sena
- Kamisama no kureta ketsumatsu (1996) ... Hidetoshi Sena
- Saigo no koi (1996) ... Hidetoshi Sena
- Sena no namida (1996) ... Hidetoshi Sena
- Wakare no asa (1996) ... Hidetoshi Sena
- Nemurenu yoru (1996) ... Hidetoshi Sena
 1996 Furuhata Ninzaburô (TV Series)
Bomber
- Aka ka, Ao ka (1996) ... Bomber
 1995 Jinsei wa jôjô da (TV Series)
 1994 Wakamono no subete (TV Series)
Takeshi Ueda
 1993 Asunaro hakusho (TV Series)
Osamu Toride
Show Show Actor: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for JCB Card (1997-) See more »

Publicity Listings:

11 Pictorials | 13 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 9¼" (1.76 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Became the first male star to advertise lipsticks for the Kanebo Testimo II range, in February 1996. The brand's sales figures nearly tripled within a single month, since the launch of the campaign. See more »

Nickname:

Kimutaku

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
How have you got to know Takuya ? kazukokaneda
Hero the movie kdramafanatic
I come with the rain kazukokaneda
Discuss Takuya Kimura on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page