STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 67 this week

Jimmy Kimmel


Jimmy Kimmel was born on November 13, 1967 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as James Christian Kimmel. He is a producer and writer, known for Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003), The Man Show (1999) and Win Ben Stein's Money (1997). He has been married to Molly McNearney since July 13, 2013. They have one child. He was previously married to Gina ... See full bio »

"No Small Parts": 'Nocturnal Animals' Star Michael Shannon

Character actor Michael Shannon has been nominated for his second Oscar for his role in the 2016 thriller Nocturnal Animals. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some of the other characters he's played in the past.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 16 Apr 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 Jul 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 17 Jan 2016
 
a list of 46 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Kimmel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Primetime Emmys. Another 6 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Jimmy Kimmel Live!
(2003-2017)
The Man Show
The Man Show Writer
(1999-2014)
Win Ben Stein's Money
Win Ben Stein's Money Himself - Guest Co-Host / Himself - Co-Host
(1998-2002)
Crank Yankers
Crank Yankers Producer
(2002-2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
 2003-2016 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series) (executive producer - 2,186 episodes)
- Lin-Manuel Miranda/Ken Jeong & Albert Tsai/T.I. (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Kathy Griffin/Jacob Tremblay/Alice Cooper (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #14.150 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- After the Debate (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Dolly Parton/Ella Purnell (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Cousin Sal's Sure Thing (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2015 Gamers Educate Jimmy Kimmel (Short) (producer)
 2011 Sports Show with Norm Macdonald (TV Series) (executive producer - 9 episodes)
- Mascot (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.8 (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.6 (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.3 (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... (executive producer)
 2010 Untitled Adam Carolla Project (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2009 Ace in the Hole (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2009 Alligator Boots (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2008 Big Night of Stars (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2005-2007 The Andy Milonakis Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 22 episodes)
- Andy's Soap Opera (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Andy's Season Finale Extravaganza (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Andy and Ralphie Are Dumb (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Andy Is Annoying (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Andy Goes Camping (2007) ... (executive producer)
 2002-2007 Crank Yankers (TV Series) (executive producer - 72 episodes)
- Episode #4.8 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #4.7 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #4.6 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #4.5 (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #4.4 (2007) ... (executive producer)
 2005 The Adam Carolla Project (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2004 Non-Denominational All-Star Celebrity Holiday Special (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2003 Windy City Heat (TV Movie) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2003 Gerhard Reinke's Wanderlust (TV Series) (executive producer - 2003)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (43 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (174 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (27 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Pharrell Williams: "Happy" See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Interviews | 15 Articles | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

James Kimmel

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on ridiculing Jay Leno during his appearance on The Jay Leno Show (2009)] It was probably my proudest moment. People, it turns out, really don't like Jay Leno. We have not spoken since that time. See more »

Trivia:

Cousin of Ivy Iacono and Sal Iacono. See more »

Trademark:

Karl Malone impersonation

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page