No photo available. Represent Andy Kim? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,910 this week

Andy Kim (III)

Singer/songwriter Andy Kim was born as Andrew Youakim on December 5, 1952 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Andy went to New York City in his mid teens with just forty dollars in his pocket to try his luck in the music business. He lasted a few short days in New York and returned back to Canada. Undaunted, Kim made a second journey to New York. He ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Andy Kim? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Andy Kim.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (35 credits)
 2014 Loose Women (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #18.150 (2014) ... (writer: "Sugar, Sugar" - uncredited)
 2010-2012 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Episode #21.62 (2012) ... (writer: "Sugar, Sugar" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.181 (2011) ... (writer: "Sugar, Sugar" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.177 (2011) ... (writer: "Sugar, Sugar" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.60 (2010) ... (writer: "Sugar, Sugar" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.43 (2010) ... (writer: "Sugar, Sugar" - uncredited)
 2012 The Campaign (writer: "Sugar Sugar" - uncredited)
 2012 Dancing Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #7.1 (2012) ... (writer: "Sugar Sugar")
 2011 A Few Best Men (writer: "Sugar Sugar")
  Being Erica (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2011) (music - 1 episode, 2011)
- Baby Mama (2011) ... (lyrics: "Sugar, Sugar") / (music: "Sugar, Sugar")
 2011 Free Agents (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2011) ... (writer: "Sugar, Sugar" - uncredited)
 2009 Cake Boss (TV Series) (writer: "Sugar Sugar")
 2008 Sex Drive (writer: "Nasty Girl")
 2007 Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #13.13 (2007) ... (writer: "Sugar, Sugar" - uncredited)
 2007 Bee Movie (writer: "Sugar Sugar")
 2006 Doogal (writer: "Sugar, Sugar")
 2005 Domino (writer: "Nasty Girl")
 2005 The Sandlot 2 (Video) (writer: "Sugar Sugar")
 2005 Sprung! The Magic Roundabout (writer: "Sugar, Sugar")
 1993-2002 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Poppa's Got a Brand New Badge (2002) ... (writer: "Sugar, Sugar")
- Sweets and Sour Marge (2002) ... (writer: "Sugar, Sugar" - uncredited)
- Boy Scoutz 'n the Hood (1993) ... (writer: "Sugar, Sugar" - uncredited)
 2002 Sorority Boys (writer: "Sugar Sugar")
 2001 Lukas (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Rückspiegel (2001) ... (writer: "Sugar Sugar" - uncredited)
 1998 From the Earth to the Moon (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- We Interrupt This Program (1998) ... (writer: "Sugar Sugar")
- That's All There Is (1998) ... (writer: "Sugar Sugar")
 1997 The Ice Storm (writer: "Sugar Sugar")
 1996 A Very Brady Sequel ("Sugar, Sugar")
 1996 Thieves (writer: "Sugar Sugar")
 1995 Saturday Morning: Cartoons' Greatest Hits (Video) (writer: "Sugar Sugar")
 1995 Now and Then (writer: "Sugar, Sugar")
 1994 Takin' Over the Asylum (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Fly Like an Eagle (1994) ... (writer: "Sugar, Sugar")
 1993 Heaven & Earth (writer: "Sugar, Sugar")
 1991 Highway 61 (writer: "Sugar, Sugar")
 1990 Ode to G.I. Joe (Short) (lyrics: "Sugar, Sugar") / (music: "Sugar, Sugar")
 1990 Archie: To Riverdale and Back Again (TV Movie) (writer: "Sugar, Sugar", "Jingle Jangle")
 1975 The Ghost Busters (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Abominable Snowman (1975) ... (writer: "Sugar Sugar")
  Countdown (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1974) (writer - 1 episode, 1974)
- Episode #1.7 (1974) ... (performer: "Rock Me Gently") / (writer: "Rock Me Gently")
 1974 Sounds Like Les Dawson (TV Movie) (writer: "Sugar, Sugar" - uncredited)
 1973 Kojak (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Marcus-Nelson Murders (1973) ... (performer: "Don't Give Me A Road I Can't Walk")
 1969 Music Scene (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1969) ... (writer: "Sugar, Sugar")
- Episode #1.3 (1969) ... (writer: "Sugar, Sugar")
- Episode #1.1 (1969) ... (writer: "Sugar, Sugar")
 1968 The Archie Show (TV Series) (writer: "Sugar Sugar")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD EP: "I Forgot to Mention" (2004) See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Baron Longfellow
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on 'reinvention' of his approach to music] I don't like that word, because the first time around it wasn't an invention. There's a wonderful saying: The face you have when you are twenty-one is the face God gave you. The face you have when you're eighty-one is the one you made for yourself.

Trivia:

His parents were Lebanese immigrants. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Andy Kim on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page