STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,944 this week

Kiron Kher


Kiron Kher was born on June 14, 1955 in Punjab, India as Kiran Thakar Singh. She is known for her work on Om Shanti Om (2007), Veer-Zaara (2004) and Devdas (2002). She is married to Anupam Kher. They have one child. See full bio »

The 89th Academy Awards

The 89th Academy Awards telecast airs at 8:30 p.m. ET/5:30 p.m. PST, Sunday, Feb. 26, on ABC, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. Join us for the first IMDb LIVE Viewing Party, a companion show that includes celebrity insight, real-time IMDb data, and more.

Visit our Guide to the Oscars

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 669 people
created 19 Mar 2012
 
a list of 15 people
created 15 Aug 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 18 May 2015
 
a list of 34 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kiron Kher's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Om Shanti Om
Om Shanti Om Bela Makhija
(2007)
Veer-Zaara
Veer-Zaara Mariam Hayaat Khan
(2004)
Devdas
Devdas Sumitra
(2002)
Rang De Basanti
Rang De Basanti Mitro / DJ's Mother
(2006)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (37 credits)
 2014 Khoobsurat
Manju (Milli's Mother)
 2014 Punjab 1984
Satwant Kaur
 2014 Total Siyapaa
Asha's Mom
 2012 Ajab Gazabb Love
Rashmi Grewal
 2011 Mummy Punjabi: Superman Ki Bhi Maa!!
Baby R. Arora (as Kirron Kher)
 2010 Action Replay
Bholi Devi (as Kirron Kher)
 2010 Milenge Milenge
Tarot Card Reader
 2009 Kurbaan
Nasreen Appa (as Kirron Kher)
 2009 Kambakkht Ishq
Dolly (as Kirron Kher)
 2008 Dostana
Mrs. Acharya
 2008 Saas Bahu Aur Sensex
Binita Sen (as Kirron Kher)
 2008 Singh Is Kinng
Rose Lady / Sonia's mother
 2007 Om Shanti Om
Bela Makhija (as Kirron Kher)
 2007 Mummyji
Mom
 2007 Apne
Raavi B. Choudhary
 2006 I See You
Mrs. Dutt
 2006 Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna
Kamaljit 'Kamal' Saran (as Kirron Kher)
 2006 Fanaa
Nafisa Ali Beg (as Kirron Kher)
 2006 Rang De Basanti
Mitro / DJ's Mother
 2005 It Could Be You
Mrs. Dhillon
 2005 Mangal Pandey: The Rising
Lol Bibi (as Kirron Kher)
 2004 Veer-Zaara
Mariam Hayaat Khan (as Kirron Kher)
 2004 Hum Tum
Parminder 'Bobby' Prakash
 2004 Main Hoon Na
Madhu Sharma
 2003 Khamosh Pani: Silent Waters
Ayesha Khan (as Kirron Kher)
 2002 Karz: The Burden of Truth
Savitri Devi
 2002/I Devdas
Sumitra
 2001 Ehsaas: The Feeling
Sunil shetty's mother
 2000 Bariwali
Banalata
 1997 Darmiyaan: In Between
Zeenat
 1995 Karan Arjun
Durjan Singh's Wife (as Kirron)
 1988 Pestonjee
Soona Mistry (as Kiron Thakursingh-Kher)
 1983 Aasra Pyaar Da
Sheela
Show Show Actress: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Costume department: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kiran Kher | Kirron Kher | Kirron | Kiron Thakursingh-Kher
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Life is not a success story, it's a love story.

Trivia:

Dubbed for Dippy Sagoo in Lamhe. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page