Top 5000
Up 49 this week

Shah Rukh Khan (I)

Sharukh Khan was born on 2 November 1965 in New Delhi, India. He married Gauri Khan on 25 October 1991. They have three children, son Aryan Khan (b. 1997), son AbRam (b.2013) and daughter Suhana (b. 2000). Khan started out his career by appearing in several television serials during 1988-1990. He made his film debut with the commercially ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Shah Rukh Khan? Add or change photos

Fall TV: 15 Returning TV Shows Worth Binge Watching

Which returning shows do we recommend binging on? We've picked out 15 great options for you. Read this and more lists in our Fall TV section.

Read our list

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 14 Aug 2012
a list of 25 people
created 01 Oct 2012
a list of 26 people
created 08 Oct 2013
a list of 27 people
created 15 Aug 2014
a list of 22 people
created 10 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shah Rukh Khan's work have you seen?

User Polls

57 wins & 48 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (90 credits)
 2016 Raees (filming)
Raees Bhai
 2016 Fan (post-production)
 2015 Dilwale (filming)
 2014 Bhoothnath Returns
Aditya Sharma
 2014 Youngistaan
 2011 Koochie Koochie Hota Hai
Rocky (voice)
 2011 Don 2
 2011 G.One
Shekhar / G.One
 2011 Ra.One
Shekhar Subramaniam / G.One
 2011 Always Kabhi Kabhi
Dancer / Singer
 2010 Dulha Mil Gaya
Pawan Raj Gandhi / PRG
 2009 Aao Wish Karein
Narrator (voice)
 2009 Dadagiri Unlimited (TV Series)
Celebrity Guest (2010)
 2009 Billu
Sahir Khan
 2008 Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi
Surinder 'Suri' Sahni / Raj Kapoor
 2008 Kismat Konnection
Narrator (voice)
 2007 Om Shanti Om
Om Prakash Makhija / Om Kapoor
 2006 I See You
Street Guitarist
 2006/I Don
Don / Vijay
 2006 Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna
Dev Saran
 2006 Alag: He Is Different.... He Is Alone...
Special Appearance - Song
 2005 Paheli
Kishanlal / Ghost
 2005 Silsiilay
 2005 Kaal
Special Appearance (Song)
 2004 Swades
Mohan Bhargava
 2004 Main Hoon Na
Maj. Ram Prasad Sharma
 2004 Yeh Lamhe Judaai Ke
 2003 Kal Ho Naa Ho
Aman Mathur
 2003 Chalte Chalte
Raj Mathur
 2002 Saathiya
Yeshwant Rao
 2002 Shakthi: The Power
Jaisingh (Drifter)
 2002 Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam
 2001 Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham...
Rahul Raichand
 2001 Ashoka the Great
 2001 One 2 Ka 4
Arun Verma
 2000 Gaja Gamini
 2000 Mohabbatein
Raj Aryan Malhotra
 2000 Har Dil Jo Pyar Karega...
Rahul (Special Appearence)
 2000 Josh
 2000 Hey Ram
Amjad Ali Khan
 2000 Phir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani
Ajay Bakshi
 1999 Baadshah
Raj 'Baadshah'
 1998 Kuch Kuch Hota Hai
Rahul Khanna
 1998 Dil Se..
Amarkanth Varma
 1998 Duplicate
Bablu Chaudhary / Manu Dada
 1997 Gudgudee
Special Appearance
 1997 Pardes
Arjun Saagar
 1997 Dil To Pagal Hai
 1997 Yes Boss
 1997 Koyla
 1996 Army
 1996 Dushman Duniya Ka
Badru (Rickshaw driver)
 1996 Chaahat
Roop Singh Rathod
 1996 English Babu Desi Mem
Vikram / Hari / Gopal Mayur
 1995 Ram Jaane
Ram Jaane
 1995 Trimurti
Romi Singh / Bholey
 1995 Guddu
Guddu Bahadur
 1995 Zamaana Deewana
Rahul Malhotra
 1995 Karan Arjun
Arjun Singh
 1994 Anjaam
Vijay Agnihotri
 1994 Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa
 1993 King Uncle
Anil Bansal
 1993 Darr
Rahul Mehra
 1993 Baazigar
Ajay Sharma
 1993 Maya
 1992 Raju Ban Gaya Gentleman
Raj Mathur 'Raju'
 1992 Dil Aashna Hai (...The Heart Knows)
Karan D. Singh
 1992/I Chamatkar
Sunder Srivastava
 1992 Deewana
Raja Sahai
 1991 Idiot (TV Mini-Series)
Pawan Raghujan
 1989 Circus (TV Series)
 1989 Umeed (TV Series) (1989) (uncredited)
 1989 Doosra Keval (TV Series) (1989)
 1989 In Which Annie Gives It Those Ones (TV Movie)
 1988 Fauji (TV Series)
Abhimanyu Rai
 1988 Dil Dariya (TV Series) (1988)
 1988 Wagle Ki Duniya (TV Series) (1988) (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Stunts (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Chak 89 Restaurant UK. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

King Khan | Shahrukh Khan | Shah Rukh


5' 8" (1.73 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I cannot repay my fans for what they have done for me, they have given me so much love and that love has taken me to the number 1 position where I am today, the only thing I can do for my fans is to never stop working, and to do films till the very end, it is the only way I can express my love for them. See more »


He has been awarded the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres (Order of the Arts and Literature) award by the French government for his Exceptional Career. See more »


His Dimples See more »


SRK See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Top Performance of Shahrukh divku49
RameshChampaaGay + Sangayner SeniorOfAll
Shah Rukh Khan to play Big B in Rohit Shetty's remake of 'Hum'? LOL Wapros
You favorite SRK movie song(s)? Zjski
Read this, haters. Mumbaikar3
Even Brad Pitt fears Shah Rukh Khan DJayYagnik
Discuss Shah Rukh Khan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page