No photo available. Represent Paul Keyes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,685 this week

Paul Keyes (I) (1924–2004)

Paul Keyes was born on March 18, 1924 in Dorchester, Massachusetts, USA. He was a writer and producer, known for Laugh-In (1967), The Jack Paar Tonight Show (1957) and Swing Out, Sweet Land (1970). He died on January 2, 2004 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Keyes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Laugh-In
Laugh-In Writer
(1967-1972)
Swing Out, Sweet Land
(1970)
The Man and His Music
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (24 credits)
 1987 All-Star Party for Joan Collins (TV Special) (as Paul W. Keyes)
 1986 All-Star Party for Clint Eastwood (TV Special) (written by - as Paul W. Keyes)
 1985 All-Star Party for 'Dutch' Reagan (TV Special) (written by - as Paul W. Keyes)
 1984 All-Star Party for Lucille Ball (TV Special) (written by - as Paul W. Keyes)
 1983 All-Star Party for Frank Sinatra (TV Movie) (as Paul W. Keyes)
 1981 The Man and His Music (TV Movie)
 1980 The First 40 Years (TV Special) (writer - as Paul W. Keyes)
 1979 Best of the Dean Martin Show (TV Movie) (written by)
 1978 General Electric's All-Star Anniversary (TV Movie documentary)
 1978 I Love You (TV Movie)
 1977 An All-Star Tribute to Elizabeth Taylor (TV Movie documentary) (as Paul W. Keyes)
 1977 Sinatra and Friends (TV Special) (writer - as Paul W. Keyes)
 1976 An All-Star Tribute to John Wayne (TV Movie documentary) (as Paul W. Keyes)
 1976 Bob Hope's Bicentennial Star Spangled Spectacular (TV Movie) (written by)
 1973 RCA's Opening Night (TV Movie)
 1970 Swing Out, Sweet Land (TV Movie) (written by - as Paul W. Keyes)
 1967-1969 Laugh-In (TV Series) (writer - 56 episodes)
- Episode #3.15 (1969) ... (writer - as Paul W. Keyes)
- Episode #3.14 (1969) ... (writer - as Paul W. Keyes)
- Episode #3.13 (1969) ... (writer - as Paul W. Keyes)
- Episode #3.12 (1969) ... (writer - as Paul W. Keyes)
- Episode #3.11 (1969) ... (writer - as Paul W. Keyes)
 1968 Rowan & Martin at the Movies (Documentary short) (writer)
 1968 The Highlights of the Ice Capades 1968 (TV Movie documentary)
  The Dean Martin Show (TV Series) (1 episode, 1966) (written by - 6 episodes, 1967 - 1968) (writer - 1 episode, 1966)
- Episode #3.20 (1968) ... (written by - as Paul W. Keyes)
- Episode #3.15 (1967) ... (written by - as Paul W. Keyes)
- Episode #3.14 (1967) ... (written by - as Paul W. Keyes)
- Episode #3.10 (1967) ... (written by - as Paul W. Keyes)
- Episode #2.31 (1967) ... (written by)
 1966-1967 The Dean Martin Summer Show (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode dated 22 June 1967 (1967) ... (as Paul W. Keyes)
- Episode #1.1 (1966)
  The Jack Paar Program (TV Series) (1 episode, 1964) (writer - 5 episodes, 1963 - 1965)
- Episode #3.23 (1965) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.13 (1964)
- Episode #3.1 (1964) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.30 (1964) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.1 (1963) ... (writer - as Paul W. Keyes)
 1960 Startime (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Jack Paar Variety Show (1960) ... (writer)
 1957 The Jack Paar Tonight Show (TV Series)
Show Show Producer (25 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Paul W. Kemp | Paul W. Keyes
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Became interested in writing while serving with U.S. Army Special Services during World War II. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page