No photo available. Represent Sara Kestelman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,145 this week

Sara Kestelman

Sara Kestelman was born on May 12, 1944 in London, England. She is an actress, known for Zardoz (1974), Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic II - The Sith Lords (2004) and Lisztomania (1975). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Sara Kestelman? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 149 people
created 27 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Sara Kestelman.

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (51 credits)
 2014 Prick Thy Neighbour (Short) (completed)
Millie
 2014 The Last Sparks of Sundown (completed)
Lydia Fairweather
 2014 In the Flesh (TV Mini-Series)
Connie Furness
- Episode #2.6 (2014) ... Connie Furness
- Episode #2.5 (2014) ... Connie Furness
- Episode #2.4 (2014) ... Connie Furness
- Episode #2.3 (2014) ... Connie Furness
- Episode #2.2 (2014) ... Connie Furness
 2014 From There to Here (TV Mini-Series)
Edie
- Episode #1.3 (2014) ... Edie
 2009-2014 Holby City (TV Series)
Lillian Kendall / Clarice Parker / Lillie Mason
- Green Ink (2014) ... Lillian Kendall
- Old Habits (2011) ... Clarice Parker
- The Uncertainty Principle (2009) ... Lillie Mason
 2013/IV One Day (Short)
Mum
 2007 Rome (TV Series)
The Old Witch
- De Patre Vostro (About Your Father) (2007) ... The Old Witch
 2007 Instinct (TV Movie)
Jill Bright
 2006 Ex Memoria (Short)
Eva Lipschitz
 2005 Shattered Union (Video Game)
Narrator (voice)
 2005 Midsomer Murders (TV Series)
Bernie
- Hidden Depths (2005) ... Bernie
 2003-2004 Trial & Retribution (TV Series)
Judge Emily Hillard
- Blue Eiderdown: Part 2 (2004) ... Judge Emily Hillard
- Suspicion: Part 2 (2003) ... Judge Emily Hillard
 1996-2004 Casualty (TV Series)
Mary Wynne / Geraldine Masters
- Finding Faith (2004) ... Mary Wynne
- Vital Signs (1996) ... Geraldine Masters
 2003 Ultimate Force (TV Series)
Lady Lee
- Mad Dogs (2003) ... Lady Lee
 2001 Mind Games (TV Movie)
Dr. Davina Ward
 2000 Anna Karenina (TV Mini-Series)
Countess Vronskaya
- Part 3 (2000) ... Countess Vronskaya
- Part 1 (2000) ... Countess Vronskaya
 2000 Relic Hunter (TV Series)
Simone DeGuerre
- Memories of Montmartre (2000) ... Simone DeGuerre
 1998 Ruth Rendell Mysteries (TV Series)
Tessa Mandeville
- The Going Wrong: Part 3 (1998) ... Tessa Mandeville
- The Going Wrong: Part 2 (1998) ... Tessa Mandeville
- The Going Wrong: Part 1 (1998) ... Tessa Mandeville
 1998 Invasion: Earth (TV Mini-Series)
Group Capt. Susan Preston
- The Last War (1998) ... Group Capt. Susan Preston
 1997 Kavanagh QC (TV Series)
Halina Birnbaum
- Ancient History (1997) ... Halina Birnbaum
 1996 Brazen Hussies (TV Movie)
Madame Zarene
 1995 Crown Prosecutor (TV Series)
Barbara Jessop
- Episode #1.8 (1995) ... Barbara Jessop
 1993 Cabaret (TV Movie)
Frauline Schneider
 1992 Screen Two (TV Series)
Queenie Leavis
- The Last Romantics (1992) ... Queenie Leavis
 1991 The War That Never Ends (TV Movie)
Presenter (voice)
 1991 Van der Valk (TV Series)
Monika Hendricks
- Doctor Hoffmann's Children (1991) ... Monika Hendricks
 1990 The Return of Shelley (TV Series)
Optician
- A Problem Aired (1990) ... Optician
 1989 Somewhere to Run (TV Movie)
Magistrate
 1981 Bergerac (TV Series)
Margaret Semple
- See You in Moscow (1981) ... Margaret Semple
 1980 The Double Dealer (TV Movie)
 1980 Play for Today (TV Series)
Elisaveta Kutsov
- A Walk in the Forest (1980) ... Elisaveta Kutsov
 1976 Break of Day
Alice
 1976 The New Avengers (TV Series)
Tina
- Sleeper (1976) ... Tina
 1976 Second City Firsts (TV Series)
Ruth
 1975 Lisztomania
Princess Carolyn
 1975 Under Western Eyes (TV Movie)
Sophia
 1975 Churchill's People (TV Series)
Maud de Anstey
- A Sprig of Broom (1975) ... Maud de Anstey
 1974-1975 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series)
Mrs. Acland / Esther
- Mrs. Acland's Ghosts (1975) ... Mrs. Acland
- The Cafeteria (1974) ... Esther
 1974 Zardoz
May
 1973 The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (TV Series)
Hagar
- The Mystery of the Amber Beads (1973) ... Hagar
 1972 Stage 2 (TV Series)
Ingrid / Green woman
- Peer Gynt (1972) ... Ingrid / Green woman
 1971 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series)
The Woman
- A Settled Sort of Life (1971) ... The Woman
 1968 The ITV Play (TV Series)
Joan
- Sarah (1968) ... Joan
 1966 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Sonia Watts
- The Executioners (1966) ... Sonia Watts
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Arthur Miller's play, "The Price," at the Palace Theatre in Watford, England with John Bowe and Tom Georgeson in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sarah Kestelman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was awarded the Laurence Olivier Theatre Award in 1994 (1993 season) for Best Supporting Performance in a Musical for her performance in "Cabaret".

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
beautifully weird Nullness
Her role as Kreia... Burnoutsss
Discuss Sara Kestelman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page