No photo available. Represent Aryan Kaganof? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 9,342 this week

Aryan Kaganof

Aryan Kaganof was born in 1964 in Johannesburg, South Africa. He is a director and writer, known for Wasted! (1996), Shabondama Elegy (1999) and Kyodai Makes the Big Time (1992). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9100 people
created 26 Feb 2012

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aryan Kaganof's work have you seen?
4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Wasted! Director
Shabondama Elegy
Shabondama Elegy Director
The Mozart Bird
The Mozart Bird Director


Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 2008 SMS Sugar Man
 2000 Sonic Fragments - The Poetics of Digital Fragmentation (segment "Nostalgia For The Future", as Ian Kerkhof)
 1999 Shabondama Elegy (as Ian Kerkhof)
 1998 Digital Popcorn (Short) (as Ian Kerkhof)
 1998 Beyond Ultra Violence: Uneasy Listening by Merzbow (Documentary) (as Ian Kerkhof)
 1996 Wasted! (as Ian Kerkhof)
 1996 Nice to Meet You, Please Don't Rape Me! (as Ian Kerkhof)
 1995 4Tokens II - Minnamanna (Short) (as Ian Kerkhof)
 1995 Reflections on Dead Weight (Short) (as Ian Kerkhof)
 1995 The Turner Revelation (as Ian Kerkhof)
 1994 The Dead Man 2: Return of the Dead Man (Short) (as Ian Kerkhof)
 1993 The Mozart Bird (as Ian Kerkhof)
 1992 La séquence des barres parallèles (as Ian Kerkhof)
 1992 Kyodai Makes the Big Time (as Ian Kerkhof)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Larry Caganoff | Ian Kerkhof

Did You Know?


Graduated in 1994 from the Netherlands Film and Television Academy (NFTVA).

Message Boards

Discuss Aryan Kaganof on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page