No photo available. Represent Norman Kent? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 747,301 this week

Norman Kent (I)

Norman Kent was born on August 23, 1956 in El Paso, Texas, USA as Norman Albert Kent. He is known for his work on Godzilla (2014), Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014) and Cliffhanger (1993). See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Tackles a New Class of Holiday Classics

"The IMDb Show" unwraps some of the most festive animated holiday specials from the past and weighs in on future winter classics.

See more holiday classics

Congratulations to Rachel Brosnahan on Her Golden Globes Nomination

Rachel Brosnahan garnered a Golden Globes nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) for her role in the Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel." Check out the trailer for the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Norman Kent's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Godzilla
Godzilla Stunts
(2014)
Kingsman: The Secret Service
Kingsman: The Secret Service Camera and Electrical Department
(2014)
Cliffhanger
Cliffhanger Stunts
(1993)
Eraser
Eraser Camera and Electrical Department
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (18 credits)
 2014 Kingsman: The Secret Service (skydiving cameraman)
 2011 Pink Skies (Documentary) (aerial cinematographer)
 2008 Get Smart (director of photography: skydiving unit)
 2004 Hands on History (TV Series) (aerial sequences cameraman - 1 episode)
- Parachutes (2004) ... (aerial sequences cameraman)
 2003 The Plunge (Short) (aerial director of photography)
 2002 Extreme Ops (aerial camera operator)
 2002 xXx (aerial camera operator)
 2000 Cutaway (TV Movie) (aerial camera operator) / (director of aerial photography)
 1999 Hindustan Ki Kasam (aerial director of photography)
 1996 Katuwira, donde nacen y mueren los sueños (still photographer)
 1996 Eraser (camera operator: skydiving unit)
 1996 Smoke Jumpers (TV Movie) (aerial director of photography - uncredited) / (cinematographer: skydiving - uncredited)
 1995 Shadow-Ops (TV Movie) (aerial director of photography)
 1994 Drop Zone (aerial cinematographer)
 1994 Terminal Velocity (aerial camera operator: additional second unit aerial photography, Mont Blanc Productions Inc.)
 1990 Navy Seals (skydiving camera operator: aerial unit)
 1988 Flight of the Dream Team (TV Short documentary) (director of aerial photography)
 1983 Battle of the Network Stars XIV (TV Special) (free fall cameraman - as Norm Kent)
Show Show Stunts (13 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Norman A. Kent | Norm Kent

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now