No photo available. Represent Joseph P. Kennedy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,025 this week

Joseph P. Kennedy (1888–1969)

Patriarch of a famous political family, Kennedy had a brief Hollywood career: He was one of the first financiers to play a leading role in the movie industry. Although he grew up in modest East Boston, where his father was a barkeeper and politician, Kennedy was educated with the Establishment's children at Boston Latin School and Harvard. In 1914... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 37 people
created 10 Mar 2015
 
a list of 47 people
created 10 Mar 2015
 
a list of 8875 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph P. Kennedy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Red Hot Rhythm
Red Hot Rhythm Producer
(1929)
Shanghaied
Shanghaied Producer
(1927)
What a Widow!
What a Widow! Producer
(1930)
Naughty Nanette
Naughty Nanette Producer
(1927)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (83 credits)
 1929 The Trespasser (presenter)
 1928 Tyrant of Red Gulch (presenter)
 1928 The Pinto Kid (presenter)
 1928 Phantom of the Range (presenter)
 1928 Red Riders of Canada (presenter)
 1928 The Little Buckaroo (presenter)
 1928 The Riding Renegade (presenter)
 1928 Driftin' Sands (presenter)
 1927 South Sea Love (presenter)
 1927 The Slingshot Kid (presenter)
 1927 Aflame in the Sky (presenter)
 1927 The Harvester (presenter)
 1927 The Cherokee Kid (presenter)
 1927 Jake the Plumber (presenter)
 1927 Ranger of the North (presenter)
 1927 The Mojave Kid (presenter)
 1927 Legionnaires in Paris (presenter)
 1927 In a Moment of Temptation (presenter)
 1927 Clancy's Kosher Wedding (presenter)
 1927 The Flying U Ranch (presenter)
 1927 A Racing Romeo (presenter)
 1927 Not for Publication (presenter)
 1927 The Coward (presenter)
 1927 Breed of Courage (presenter)
 1927 Judgment of the Hills (presenter)
 1927 Galloping Thunder (presenter)
 1927 The Great Mail Robbery (presenter)
 1927 The Gingham Girl (presenter)
 1927 Ladies Beware (presenter)
 1927 Bulldog Pluck (presenter)
 1927 Silver Comes Through (presenter)
 1927 Splitting the Breeze (presenter)
 1927 The Outlaw Dog (presenter)
 1927 Mother (presenter)
 1927 City of Shadows (presenter)
 1927 The Fighting Hombre (presenter)
 1927 Yours to Command (presenter)
 1927 Ain't Love Funny? (presenter)
 1927 Tarzan and the Golden Lion (presenter)
 1927 The Terror of Bar X (presenter)
 1927 The Sonora Kid (presenter)
 1927 Salvation Jane (presenter)
 1927 Lightning Lariats (presenter)
 1927 Don Mike (presenter)
 1927 Uneasy Payments (presenter)
 1927 California or Bust (presenter)
 1927 Home Struck (presenter)
 1927 Her Father Said No (presenter)
 1926 Is That Nice? (presenter)
 1926 Alice the Lumberjack (Short) (presenter)
 1926 A Regular Scout (presenter)
 1926 Red Hot Hoofs (presenter)
 1926 Flaming Fury (presenter)
 1926 Rose of the Tenements (presenter)
 1926 Bred in Old Kentucky (presenter)
 1926 Alice Helps the Romance (Short) (presenter)
 1926 The Border Whirlwind (presenter)
 1926 Breed of the Sea (presenter)
 1926 The Dude Cowboy (presenter)
 1926 The Adorable Deceiver (presenter)
 1926 Laddie (presenter)
 1926 Out of the West (presenter)
 1926 Going the Limit (presenter)
 1926 Tom and His Pals (presenter)
 1926 Flashing Fangs (presenter)
 1926 Kosher Kitty Kelly (presenter)
 1926 One Minute to Play (presenter)
 1926 Hair-Trigger Baxter (presenter)
 1926 Lone Hand Saunders (presenter)
 1926 The Lady of Lyons, N.Y. (Short) (presenter)
 1926 Collegiate (presenter)
 1926 The College Boob (presenter)
 1926 Back Fire (Short) (presenter)
 1926 The Devil's Gulch (presenter)
 1926 Her Honor, the Governor (presenter)
 1926 Bigger Than Barnum's (presenter)
 1926 Flame of the Argentine (presenter)
 1926 The Cowboy Cop (presenter)
 1926 All's Swell That Ends Swell (Short) (presenter)
 1926 The Two-Gun Man (presenter)
 1926 The Gorilla Hunt (Documentary) (presenter)
 1926 Smouldering Tires (Short) (presenter)
 1924 The Danger Line (presenter)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (30 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

7 Print Biographies | 13 Portrayals | 27 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph P. Kennedy Sr. | Joseph Kennedy Sr. | Joe Kennedy

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you want to make money, go where the money is. See more »

Trivia:

Four of his nine children died before him: Joseph Jr. was killed in a W.W.II plane crash in 1944. Kathleen died in a plane crash in 1948. John was assassinated in 1963. Robert was assassinated in 1968. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017 and unwraps some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials.

Watch now