STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,409 this week

John F. Kennedy (1917–1963)


John Fitzgerald Kennedy was born on May 29, 1917 in Brookline, Massachusetts, to Rose Kennedy (née Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald) and Joseph P. Kennedy. John was named after his maternal grandfather, John "HoneyFitz" Fitzgerald, the mayor of Boston. John was very ill as a child and was given the last rites five times, the first one being when he was a... See full bio »

Died:

(age 46) in Dallas, Texas, USA

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our July Streaming Guide, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 17 May 2011
 
a list of 44 people
created 27 Dec 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 18 Sep 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 15 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John F. Kennedy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Crisis: Behind a Presidential Commitment
Crisis: Behind a Presidential Commitment Himself - President of the United States
(1963)
Kennedy-Nixon Debate
(1960)
An Answer
An Answer Himself - U.S. President
(1962)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (3 credits)
 1966 NBC White Paper (TV Series documentary) (book "Why England Slept" - 1 episode)
- The Age of Kennedy, Part I: The Early Years (1966) ... (book "Why England Slept" - uncredited)
 1964 Profiles in Courage (TV Series) (based on his Pulitzer prize-winning book - 1 episode)
- Oscar W. Underwood (1964) ... (based on his Pulitzer prize-winning book)
 1956 Kraft Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Profile in Courage (1956) ... (writer)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (570 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book (w/Allen Nevins): "Stragegy of Peace" See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 26 Print Biographies | 38 Portrayals | 18 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 24 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

JFK | John Fitzgerald Kennedy | John Kennedy | Pres. John F. Kennedy | President John F. Kennedy | President John F Kennedy | President Kennedy | Senator John F. Kennedy | The President of the United States

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[5/25/61, in a special address to Congress] I believe that this nation should commit itself to achieving the goal, before this decade is out, of landing a man on the moon and returning him safely to the Earth. See more »

Trivia:

His assassination inspired journalist Hunter S. Thompson to create his famous phrase, "Fear and Loathing". See more »

Trademark:

He always put his hand in the pocket of his suit Jacket See more »

Nickname:

Shafty See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page