No photo available. Represent Marie Kendall? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,112,769 this week

Marie Kendall (1873–1964)

Marie Kendall was born on July 27, 1873 in Hackney, London, England as Mary Ann Florence Holyome. She was married to Steve McCarthy. She died on May 5, 1964 in Clapham, London. See full bio »

2016 Summer Movie Preview

Dive in and get planning for the season: Superheroes, anti-heroes, sci-fi sequels, and more await you in our Summer Movie Guide.

See the Summer Movie Guide

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marie Kendall's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1934 Say It with Flowers (performer: "Just Like the Ivy (I'll Cling to You)" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1936 Happy Days Revue
Herself - Specialty Act
 1934 Say It with Flowers
Herself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1977 All You Need Is Love (TV Series documentary)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Baby Chester
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Edwardian music hall star. Mother of Pat & Terry Kendall and grandmother of Kay Kendall & Cavan Kendall.

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Marie Kendall on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page