STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 358 this week

Felicity Kendal


British leading woman best known at one time for "cute" roles but a formidable actress in a wide variety of parts. Born in England, she was raised in India where her parents Geoffrey Kendal and Laura Liddell toured the nation for decades with a traveling classical theatre troupe called Shakespeareana. Young Felicity first appeared on stage as an ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Felicity Kendal? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Editors' Spotlight

IMDbTV Pick: Showtime's "Penny Dreadful"

The subtle trick Showtime's "Penny Dreadful is that it is far less about the blood, gore and the specter of gruesome death than the sharp pain and exhilarating pleasure of living, and the terror of feeling alone even in close company. Read our review in the May Picks section.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1738 people
created 16 Jun 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 22 Nov 2011
 
a list of 211 people
created 18 Mar 2012
 
a list of 645 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 660 people
created 01 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Felicity Kendal's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (35 credits)
 2007 The Secret Show (TV Series)
Lucy Wu
- It's a Hamster World (2007) ... Lucy Wu (voice)
 2000 How Proust Can Change Your Life (TV Movie)
Narrator
 1993 We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story
Elsa (voice)
 1992 Shakespeare: The Animated Tales (TV Mini-Series)
Narrator
- Romeo and Juliet (1992) ... Narrator (voice)
 1992 The Camomile Lawn (TV Mini-Series)
Helena
- Episode #1.4 (1992) ... Helena
- Episode #1.3 (1992) ... Helena
- Episode #1.2 (1992) ... Helena
- Episode #1.1 (1992) ... Helena
 1985-1987 The Mistress (TV Series)
Maxine
- Episode #2.6 (1987) ... Maxine
- Episode #2.5 (1987) ... Maxine
- Episode #2.4 (1987) ... Maxine
- Episode #2.3 (1987) ... Maxine
- Episode #2.2 (1987) ... Maxine
 1983 On the Razzle (TV Movie)
Christopher
 1981-1982 Solo (TV Series)
Gemma
- Episode #2.7 (1982) ... Gemma
- Episode #2.6 (1982) ... Gemma
- Episode #2.5 (1982) ... Gemma
- Episode #2.4 (1982) ... Gemma
- Episode #2.3 (1982) ... Gemma
 1980 Twelfth Night (TV Movie)
Viola
 1978 Wings of Song (TV Movie)
Thelka
 1976-1978 ITV Sunday Night Drama (TV Series)
Dorothy Wordsworth / Nicola
- Clouds of Glory: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner (1978) ... Dorothy Wordsworth
- Clouds of Glory: William and Dorothy (1978) ... Dorothy Wordsworth
- Now Is Too Late (1976) ... Nicola
 1978 Do You Remember? (TV Series)
Victoria
- Home and Beauty (1978) ... Victoria
 1977 Valentino
June Mathis
 1976 Murder (TV Series)
Jane
- A Variety of Passion (1976) ... Jane
 1973 Dolly (TV Series)
Dolly
- The Other Lady (1973) ... Dolly
- A Life Subscription (1973) ... Dolly
- The House Opposite (1973) ... Dolly
 1973 The Dolly Dialogues (TV Series)
Dolly
 1972 Jason King (TV Series)
Toki
- Toki (1972) ... Toki
 1970 Crime of Passion (TV Series)
Catherine
- Catherine (1970) ... Catherine
 1970 The Woodlanders (TV Series)
Grace Melbury
- Marty (1970) ... Grace Melbury
- Felice (1970) ... Grace Melbury
- Grace (1970) ... Grace Melbury
- Giles (1970) ... Grace Melbury
 1968-1969 The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (TV Series)
Rose
- Pursuit (1969) ... Rose
- Recluse (1968) ... Rose
 1968 Man in a Suitcase (TV Series)
Marcelle
- Blind Spot (1968) ... Marcelle
 1967 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series)
La Principessa
- Come Death (1967) ... La Principessa
 1967 Boy Meets Girl (TV Series)
Mina
- Love with a Few Hairs (1967) ... Mina
 1967 Half Hour Story (TV Series)
Candy
 1967 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Beth Gray
- Person Unknown (1967) ... Beth Gray
 1966 The Wednesday Play (TV Series)
The Girl
- The Mayfly and the Frog (1966) ... The Girl
 1966 Love Story (TV Series)
Jenny / the Turkish Cypriot girl
- A Toy Soldier (1966) ... Jenny
- Another Name from Nowhere (1966) ... the Turkish Cypriot girl
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in George Bernard Shaw's play, "Heartbreak House", at the Theatre Royal Haymarket in London, England with Vanessa Redgrave, Paul Scofield, Daniel Massey, Imogen Stubbs, David Calder, Oliver Ford Davies, Joe Melia and Shaun Scott in the cast. Trevor Nunn was the director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 10 Interviews | 2 Articles | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Felicity Kendall

Height:

4' 11¾" (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[If you could edit your past, what would you change?] My sister's death. See more »

Trivia:

Has a son by each of her husbands: Charley Henley, born 1973, and Jacob Rudman, born 1987. See more »

Nickname:

Foo

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
she is so dam pretty hey_itisme
Felicity Kendal fan club/agent/contact info? holycow-4
Happy Birthday Felicity Kendal :) davidfaltskog
Felicity and The Good Life ktracker69
Australian Fans coffee_choc
Holy Smoke! xian-27
Discuss Felicity Kendal on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page