No photo available. Represent Shannon Kemp? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 84,782 this week

Shannon Kemp (I)

Shannon Kemp was born on February 27, 1968 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. He is known for his work on Lights Out (2016), We Are Your Friends (2015) and Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension (2015). See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

Live Twitter Q&A With Matt Ross for 'Captain Fantastic'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Captain Fantastic director Matt Ross on Tuesday, Oct. 25, beginning at 5 p.m. ET/2 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskMatt.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shannon Kemp's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Lights Out
Lights Out Art Director
We Are Your Friends
We Are Your Friends Art Director
Aaah! Zombies!!
Aaah! Zombies!! Art Director


Hide Hide Show Show Art director (16 credits)
 2016/II Lights Out
 2016 Shovel Buddies (Video)
 2015 Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension (additional photography)
 2015 Richie Rich (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Rapper'$ Delight (2015)
- Fir$t Love (2015)
- $pooky $tuff (2015)
- Snowball Effect (2015)
- More or Le$$ (2015)
 2011-2012 Supah Ninjas (TV Series) (24 episodes)
- Cousin Connor (2012)
- Frostbite (2012)
- Skeleton Crew (2011)
- Limelight (2011)
 2012 Fred: The Show (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- Expired Cow (2012)
- Flour Baby (2012)
 2009 A Film About Races (Documentary)
 2009 Backstory (Documentary)
 2008 Co-Ed Confidential (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- I Do, Do I? (2008)
- Cold Feet (2008)
- Splitsville (2008)
 2004 Vengeance (Video)
 2003/I King of the Ants
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Production designer (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Art department (5 credits)
Show Show Special effects (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shannon T. Kemp


5' 11" (1.8 m)

Did You Know?


Graduated from Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles.

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Shannon Kemp on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page