STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,114 this week

Martin Kemp (I)


Martin Kemp was born on October 10, 1961 in Islington, London, England as Martin John Kemp. He is an actor, known for EastEnders (1985), Embrace of the Vampire (1995) and The Krays (1990). He has been married to Shirlie Kemp since November 14, 1988. They have two children. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 14 Jun 2011
 
a list of 70 people
created 07 Sep 2014
 
a list of 19 people
created 22 Aug 2015
 
a list of 10 people
created 22 Sep 2015
 
a list of 34 images
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martin Kemp's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

EastEnders
EastEnders Steve
(1998-2002)
Embrace of the Vampire
(1995)
The Krays
The Krays Reggie Kray
(1990)
Waxwork II: Lost in Time
Waxwork II: Lost in Time Baron Von Frankenstein
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (47 credits)
  Ringsend (announced)
Mr. Big (rumored)
  The Rapture (filming)
Victor Walker
 2017 Murder in Successville (TV Series)
Sidekick
- A Murder in Ye Olde Successville (2017) ... Sidekick
 2017 Father Brown (TV Series)
Dennis Nelson
- The Chedworth Cyclone (2017) ... Dennis Nelson
 2016 Birds of a Feather (TV Series)
Vince
- There's a Girl in My Souk (2016) ... Vince
- Knocking on Heaven's Door (2016) ... Vince
 2015 Age of Kill
Sam Blake
 2015 Assassin (Video)
Lee Alberts
 2013 The Best Years
Simon McKnight
 2012 Strippers vs Werewolves
Mickey
 2012 Hustle (TV Series)
Harry Holmes
- Picasso Finger Painting (2012) ... Harry Holmes
 2011 Jack Falls
Dr Lawrence
 2010 Waterloo Road (TV Series)
Mr. Burley
- Episode #6.5 (2010) ... Mr. Burley
 2008 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Mick Revill
- Bully Boys (2008) ... Mick Revill
 2007 Back in Business
Will Spencer
 2006 Love Lies Bleeding (TV Movie)
Mark Terry
 2004 Can't Buy Me Love (TV Movie)
Alan Harris
 2004 Where the Heart Is (TV Series)
Ian Thorpe
- Skin Deep (2004) ... Ian Thorpe
 2003 Family (TV Mini-Series)
Joey Cutler
- A Group of Like Things (2003) ... Joey Cutler
- One Common Progenitor (2003) ... Joey Cutler
- Sharing Goals and Values (2003) ... Joey Cutler
- A Fundamental Social Group (2003) ... Joey Cutler
- A Collective Body of Persons (2003) ... Joey Cutler
 2003 Casino Casino (TV Series)
Casino Manager
 2002 Daddy's Girl (TV Movie)
Chris Cooper
 2000 Jack the Ripper: An On-Going Mystery (TV Movie documentary)
Narrator (Cold Case version) (voice)
 1999 Sugar Town
Jonesy
 1998 Monk Dawson
David Allenby
 1998 The Bill (TV Series)
Tom Marsh
- The Bus Driver's Prayer (1998) ... Tom Marsh
 1995 Embrace of the Vampire
Vampire
 1995 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
Michael Deighton
- Blood Brothers (1995) ... Michael Deighton
 1994 Boca
Reb
 1994 Fleshtone
Matthew Greco
 1994 Murder Between Friends (TV Movie)
Bill Fontanille
 1993/I Desire
Gordon Lewis
 1993 Highlander (TV Series)
Alfred Cahill
- Avenging Angel (1993) ... Alfred Cahill
 1993 Aspen Extreme
Franz Hauser
 1992 Growing Rich (TV Movie)
Driver
 1992 The Girl Who Came Late
Digby Olsen
 1992 Growing Rich (TV Series)
The Driver
- Episode #1.6 (1992) ... The Driver
- Episode #1.5 (1992) ... The Driver
- Episode #1.4 (1992) ... The Driver
- Episode #1.3 (1992) ... The Driver
- Episode #1.2 (1992) ... The Driver
 1984 Wham!: Last Christmas (Video short)
 1976 The Glittering Prizes (TV Mini-Series)
Graham Black
- A Country Life (1976) ... Graham Black
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (129 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for SCS (2006) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 1 Article | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Spandau Ballet

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Everything was larger than life: the clothes we wore, the shoulder pads, the hairspray. It was all about excess, which is why I think bands from the Eighties never kind of transposed and found their way into the Nineties very well, because the Nineties became very street. See more »

Trivia:

He played bass in the 1980s pop band Spandau Ballet. His older brother, Gary Kemp, was the guitarist, synthesizer player and songwriter. His other bandmates were Tony Hadley, John Keeble and Steve Norman. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page