Up 2,347 this week

Daniel Hugh Kelly

Daniel Hugh Kelly was born on August 10, 1952 in Elizabeth, New Jersey, the middle of five children. His father was a police officer/detective and his mother was a social worker. He received his B.A. from St. Vincent College in Latrobe, Pennsylvania and pursued his M.F.A. on a full scholarship at the Catholic University of America in Washington, ... See full bio »

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 260 people
created 15 Jan 2012
a list of 32 people
created 25 Feb 2013
a list of 306 people
created 20 Jun 2013
a list of 1115 people
created 12 Jul 2014
a list of 245 people
created 07 Nov 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniel Hugh Kelly's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (52 credits)
 2014 NCIS (TV Series)
Admiral Kendall
- The Admiral's Daughter (2014) ... Admiral Kendall
 2014 Growing Up Fisher (TV Series)
 2014 Castle (TV Series)
Evan Potter
- In the Belly of the Beast (2014) ... Evan Potter
 2013 Invasion Roswell (TV Movie)
 2011 The Mentalist (TV Series)
Philip Carmichael
- Where in the World is Carmine O'Brien? (2011) ... Philip Carmichael
 2010 Law & Order: LA (TV Series)
Judge Royce
- Harbor City (2010) ... Judge Royce
 2010 NCIS: Los Angeles (TV Series)
- Black Widow (2010) ... Man
- Found (2010) ... Man
 2008 Cold Case (TV Series)
Elliot Glick '08
 2008 Boston Legal (TV Series)
William Brewster
- The Mighty Rogues (2008) ... William Brewster
 1995-2005 Law & Order (TV Series)
Leland Barnes / Lawrence Garber / Julian Spector / ...
- Criminal Law (2005) ... Leland Barnes
- 3 Dawg Night (2001) ... Lawrence Garber
- Empire (1999) ... Julian Spector
- Pride (1995) ... Councilman Kevin Crossley
 2005 Supernatural (TV Series)
Sheriff Jake Devins
- Dead in the Water (2005) ... Sheriff Jake Devins
 2005 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Mark Dobbins
- Contagious (2005) ... Mark Dobbins
 2004 The West Wing (TV Series)
James Cook
- Talking Points (2004) ... James Cook
 2003 Las Vegas (TV Series)
Senator William Percy 'Bill' Henderson
- What Happens in Vegas Stays in Vegas (2003) ... Senator William Percy 'Bill' Henderson
 2003 For the People (TV Series)
Ted Hartford
- Power Play (2003) ... Ted Hartford
 2002 Joe and Max (TV Movie)
Jack Dempsey
 2001 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV Series)
Tim Preston
- 6 Hours (2001) ... Tim Preston
 2000 Growing Up Brady (TV Movie)
Robert Reed
 2000 Twice in a Lifetime (TV Series)
Rex Stanford / Charles
- Take Two (2000) ... Rex Stanford / Charles
 1999 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
Alex Buchanan
- Stranded (1999) ... Alex Buchanan
 1999 Passing Glory (TV Movie)
Mike Malone Sr.
 1998 Oh Baby (TV Series)
- Pilot (1998) ... Grant
 1998 Labor of Love (TV Movie)
Gordon Connell
 1998 Bad As I Wanna Be: The Dennis Rodman Story (TV Movie)
Lonn Reisman
 1998 Atomic Dog (TV Movie)
Brook Yates
 1997 Five Desperate Hours (TV Movie)
Jim Ballard
 1997 Stranger in My Home (TV Movie)
Doug Martin
 1995 Never Say Never: The Deidre Hall Story (TV Movie)
Steve Sohmer
 1995 No Greater Love (TV Movie)
Ben Jones
 1995 The Tuskegee Airmen (TV Movie)
Col. Rogers
 1995 Dark Eyes (TV Series)
Michael McGann
- Pilot (1995) ... Michael McGann
 1994 A Child's Cry for Help (TV Movie)
Donald Prescott
 1994 Moment of Truth: Cult Rescue (TV Movie)
Dr. Brian Allen
 1994 MacShayne: The Final Roll of the Dice (TV Movie)
Franklin Carter
 1992 Citizen Cohn (TV Movie)
Congressman Neil Gallagher
 1987 Nutcracker: Money, Madness & Murder (TV Mini-Series)
Mike George
 1987 Night of Courage (TV Movie)
Paul Forrest
 1981 Thin Ice (TV Movie)
 1980 Murder Ink (TV Series)
Lou Ireland (1980)
Show Show Actor: Movie (18 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (3 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Plays Richard in "Living Out" by Lisa Loomer (Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, California, USA). See more »

Alternate Names:

Daniel Hugh-Kelly


6' 1" (1.85 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

People don't recognize me for one specific thing; they just feel like they know me. I was at a bar last night watching the Yankee game. It's an old neighborhood haunt where I used to live and there were several people in there who recognized me and as usual they're not sure where I'm from. Sometimes, I think they think they had an affair with me and everyone was drunk or they think I went to high... See more »


Virile, curly-haired American leading man from the 1970s stage who earned initial notice as a daytime television hunk (Frank Ryan in Ryan's Hope (1975)), then moved to prime time in the 1980s with his own series (Hardcastle and McCormick (1983) opposite Brian Keith). See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Daniel H. Kelly = Nick Chinlund (almost) isolated_ions
is a general on NCIS blhayes57
Discuss Daniel Hugh Kelly on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page