STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 152,426 this week

Zena Keefe (1898–1976)


Zena Keefe was born in San Francisco, California, on June 26, 1896. The actress who was to make a total of 28 films started her career at the age of 16 when she played a bit part in The Hieroglyphic (1912). After The Gamblers (1912) later that year, four years elapsed before she would appear onscreen again, in The Rail Rider (1916). Her first real... See full bio »

Oh, What a Super Feeling!

Check out our favorite superhero movie posters, watch the latest trailers, explore extended universes, and dive deep with image galleries in IMDb's Superhero Guide.

Grab your cape and find out more

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 117 people
created 11 Jul 2016
 
a list of 130 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 160 people
created 02 Jan 2011
 
a list of 117 people
created 14 Jul 2016
 
a list of 419 people
created 30 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zena Keefe's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

La vie de Bohème
(1916)
Piccadilly Jim
Piccadilly Jim Anne Chester
(1919)
Oh Boy!
Oh Boy! Jackie Sampson
(1919)
Red Foam
Red Foam Mrs. Andy Freeman
(1920)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (74 credits)
 1924 Trouping with Ellen
Mabel Llewellyn
 1924 Another Man's Wife
Dancer
 1924 Who's Cheating?
Myrtle Meers
 1923 The Broken Violin
Governess
 1923 None So Blind
Rachel Abrams Mortimer / Ruth
 1922 The Broken Silence
Jeanne Marat
 1922 Prejudice
 1921 After Midnight
Mrs. Gordon Phillips
 1921 Proxies
Clare Conway
 1920 Red Foam
Mrs. Andy Freeman
 1920 Marooned Hearts
Marion Ainsworth
 1920 Out of the Snows
Anitah
 1920 The Woman God Sent
Margaret Manning
 1920 His Wife's Money
Marion Phillips
 1919 Piccadilly Jim
Anne Chester
 1919 Oh Boy!
Jackie Sampson
 1919 An Amateur Widow
Rhoda Canby
 1918 The Challenge Accepted
Sally Haston
 1917 Shame
Mary McDavitt / Little Mary Grey
 1917 One Hour
Opal
 1917/II The Meeting
 1917 Enlighten Thy Daughter
Lillian Stevens
 1916 Perils of Our Girl Reporters
Jessie Forsythe
 1916 The Jade Necklace (Short)
 1916 The Scarlet Runner
Sidney Chester / Dorothy Herbert
 1916 Little Miss Happiness
Sadie Allen
 1916 The Rail Rider
Mildred Barker
 1916 La vie de Bohème
Musette
 1916 Her Maternal Right
Mary Winslow
 1916 Putting Pep in Slowtown (Short)
Dolly Van Poke
 1916 The Hero of Submarine D-2
Ethel McMasters
 1916 Betty, the Boy and the Bird (Short)
Betty
 1916 The Island of Surprise
Dorothy Casselis
 1915 The Unforgiven (Short)
Rita - Mario's Wife
 1915 Hearts Ablaze (Short)
Rita - Giuseppe's Wife
 1915 The Tigress (Short)
Judith - Harmon's Adopted Daughter
 1915 Life's Yesterdays (Short)
Jack's Fiancee
 1915 The Esterbrook Case (Short)
Grace Van Austin
 1913 A Game of Cards (Short)
Delia
 1913 The Autocrat of Flapjack Junction (Short)
Roma
 1913 The Carpenter (Short)
 1913 Does Advertising Pay? (Short)
1st Miss Whipple
 1913 Cutey Tries Reporting (Short)
Ethel Clark - Cutey's Sweetheart
 1913 Cutey Plays Detective (Short)
Alys Trevor - the Daughter
 1913 Omens and Oracles (Short)
 1913 Sisters All (Short)
Hattie - Sergius's Second Daughter
 1912 The Awakening of Bianca (Short)
Bianca
 1912 The Eavesdropper (Short)
 1912 Three Girls and a Man (Short)
Betty Burton - Dick's Sister
 1912/I The Mills of the Gods (Short)
Maria, Giulia's Sister
 1912 In the Furnace Fire (Short)
Kate, Mary's Sister
 1912 Her Choice (Short)
Edith - the Poor Niece
 1912 The Hindoo's Curse (Short)
Grace
 1912 Tommy's Sister (Short)
Polly Morgan - Tommy's Sister
 1912 The Cross Roads (Short)
Charity Hale
 1912/I At the Eleventh Hour (Short)
Mrs. Richard
 1912/I The Black Sheep (Short)
Clara Moreland as an Adult
 1912 A Bunch of Violets (Short)
Mabel Wright - a Young Girl
 1912 The Gamblers (Short)
Beatrice Langton
 1912/II The Man Under the Bed (Short)
Martha - the Older Daughter
 1912 The Spider's Web (Short)
 1912 The Hieroglyphic (Short)
Mary
 1912 The Pink Pajama Girl (Short)
Cecilia Wentworth
 1912 Captain Jenks' Diplomacy (Short)
The Nurse
 1912 The Struggle (Short)
Olive Peyton - Howard's Wife
 1912 Father and Son (Short)
 1911 Heroes of the Mutiny (Short)
 1911 The Cabin Boy (Short)
Ella - the Captain's Daughter / The Cabin Boy
 1911 The Mate of the 'John M' (Short)
The Captain's Daughter
 1911 The Long Skirt (Short)
May
 1911 All Is Fair in Love and War (Short)
Mattie
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in a production of "Brownies in Fairyland" by Palmer Cox.

Publicity Listings:

7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Zena Keife
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now