No photo available. Represent Harry Keaton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,549 this week

Harry Keaton (I) (1904–1983)

Harry Keaton was born on August 25, 1904 in Manhattan, New York, USA. He was an actor and casting director, known for Dance Hall Racket (1953), Girl Gang (1954) and The Sinister Urge (1960). He died on May 20, 1983 in San Diego, California, USA. See full bio »

Tune In to "The IMDb Show"

Jesse Plemons takes us behind the scenes of upcoming Martin Scorsese film The Irishman, and Saoirse Ronan picks her favorite Greta Gerwig movies.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 262 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry Keaton's work have you seen?

Known For

Dance Hall Racket
(1953)
Girl Gang
Girl Gang Doc Bradford
(1954)
The Sinister Urge
(1960)
The Art of Burlesque
The Art of Burlesque Mr. Applebottom, the landlord
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (27 credits)
 1960 The Sinister Urge
Jaffe (as Harry Keatan)
 1959 Laffing Time
Dr. Jones (as Harry Keatan)
 1957 Gun Girls
Luke - Henchman (as Harry Keatan)
 1956 The Violent Years
Doctor (uncredited)
 1954 Girl Gang
Doc Bradford (as Harry Keatan)
 1950 The Art of Burlesque
Mr. Applebottom, the landlord
 1937 Love Nest on Wheels (Short)
Elmer's Brother
 1936 The Peppery Salt (Short)
Kidnapper with Hat and Moustache
 1936 Just Speeding (Short)
 1935 Uncivil Warriors (Short)
Soldier (uncredited)
 1935 Desert Mesa
Mr. Kirk
 1935 Behind the Evidence
Gangster (uncredited)
 1934 Broadway Bill (uncredited)
 1934 Punch Drunks (Short)
K.O. Cornerman (uncredited)
 1933 King Kong
Ballyhooer (uncredited)
 1932 The Texan
Tony (uncredited)
 1930 Shivering Shakespeare (Short)
Man hit with pie (uncredited)
 1928 The Cameraman
Swimmer in Swimming Pool (uncredited)
 1923 Rob 'Em Good (Short)
Fall Guy for King Dick
 1920 Convict 13 (Short)
Little guard that Big Joe knocks out (uncredited)
 1920 Uncle Tom's Caboose (Short)
 1920 Love and Gasoline (Short)
 1920 Won by a Nose (Short)
 1920 Three Pairs of Stockings (Short)
 1919 The Spotted Nag (Short)
 1919 Good Night, Turk (Short)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Vaudeville and medicine show act with his family: "The Man With a Wife, Table and Three Kids."

Alternate Names:

A.H. Keatan | Harry Keatan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Middle brother of Buster Keaton and Louise Keaton. See more »

Nickname:

Jingles

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page