No photo available. Represent H.R.F. Keating? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,303,011 this week

H.R.F. Keating (1926–2011)

H.R.F. Keating was born on October 31, 1926 in St. Leonards-on-Sea, East Sussex, England as Henry Reymond Fitzwalter Keating. He is known for his work on The Perfect Murder (1988), Sherlock Holmes and the Leading Lady (1991) and Agatha Christie: Crime Does Pay (1990). He was married to Sheila Mitchell. He died on March 27, 2011 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in London, England, UK

IMDb Picks: June

The tearjerking romantic drama Me Before You is on our radar this month. See other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Live Twitter Q&A With Samuel L. Jackson for 'The Legend of Tarzan'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with The Legend of Tarzan star Samuel L. Jackson on Saturday, June 25, beginning at 1:30 p.m. ET /10:30 a.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskSamJackson.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

Related News

Hrf Keating obituary
| The Guardian - Film News

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of H.R.F. Keating's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 1988 The Perfect Murder (novel) / (screenplay)
 1983 Storyboard (TV Series) (by - 1 episode)
- Inspector Ghote Moves In (1983) ... (by)
 1969 Detective (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- Hunt the Peacock (1969) ... (novel)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1978 Crime Writers (TV Series documentary) (presenter - 1 episode)
- Puzzles: Pure and Complex (1978) ... (presenter)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1990 Agatha Christie: Crime Does Pay (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1983 Book Four (TV Series)
Himself - Interviewee
- Episode #2.5 (1983) ... Himself - Interviewee
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Hard Detective." See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Harry

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss H.R.F. Keating on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page