No photo available. Represent Beatrice Kay? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 129,508 this week

Beatrice Kay (1907–1986)

Beatrice Kay was born on April 21, 1907 in New York City, New York, USA as Hannah Beatrice Kuper. She was an actress, known for Calvin and the Colonel (1961), Underworld U.S.A. (1961) and A Time for Dying (1969). She died on November 8, 1986 in North Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 262 people
created 24 Jul 2012
 
a list of 106 people
created 21 Apr 2015
 
a list of 8876 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 117 people
created 11 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Beatrice Kay's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Calvin and the Colonel
Calvin and the Colonel Susan Culpepper
(1961-1962)
Underworld U.S.A.
(1961)
A Time for Dying
(1969)
Diamond Horseshoe
Diamond Horseshoe Claire Williams
(1945)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (16 credits)
 1971 Night Gallery (TV Series)
Mrs. Gibbons (segment "Cool Air")
- Cool Air/Camera Obscura/Quoth the Raven (1971) ... Mrs. Gibbons (segment "Cool Air")
 1971 Adam-12 (TV Series)
Manager
- Log 16: A Child in Danger (1971) ... Manager
 1969 Ironside (TV Series)
Katie
- Seeing Is Believing (1969) ... Katie
 1964 Arrest and Trial (TV Series)
Mrs. French
- Onward and Upward (1964) ... Mrs. French
 1963 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series)
Sarah Sanders
- A Home Away from Home (1963) ... Sarah Sanders
 1963 The Rifleman (TV Series)
Goldie Drain
- Which Way'd They Go? (1963) ... Goldie Drain
 1961-1962 Calvin and the Colonel (TV Series)
Susan Culpepper
- Back to Nashville (1962) ... Susan Culpepper (voice)
- Colonel Traps a Thief (1962) ... Susan Culpepper (voice)
- The Carnappers (1962) ... Susan Culpepper (voice)
- Ring Reward (1962) ... Susan Culpepper (voice)
- Magazine Romance (1962) ... Susan Culpepper (voice)
 1962 The New Breed (TV Series)
Joy Miggins
- Wherefore Art Thou, Romeo? (1962) ... Joy Miggins
 1961 The Real McCoys (TV Series)
Eve Dockweiler
- Cyrano McCoy (1961) ... Eve Dockweiler
 1961 Hawaiian Eye (TV Series)
Mrs. Royerton
- Point Zero (1961) ... Mrs. Royerton
 1961 Bonanza (TV Series)
Clementine Hawkins
- The Burma Rarity (1961) ... Clementine Hawkins
 1960 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Eleanora Ferris
- The Widescreen Caper (1960) ... Eleanora Ferris
 1960 Make Room for Daddy (TV Series)
Beatrice Kay
- Nightclub Owners (1960) ... Beatrice Kay
 1959 The Alaskans (TV Series)
 1959 M Squad (TV Series)
Ma Nelson
- The Harpies (1959) ... Ma Nelson
Show Show Actress: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Secrets. Comedy/drama. Written by Rudolph Besier and May Edginton. Directed by Sam Forrest. Fulton Theatre: 25 Dec 1922- May 1923 (closing date unknown/168 performances). Cast: Barbara Allen (as "Lady Lessington"), Lillian Brennard (as "Elizabeth Channing"), Horace Cooper (as "Robert Carlton"), Frazer Coulter (as "Dr. Arbuthnot... See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was cast for a co-starring role in the 1971 Kander and Ebb musical "70 Girls 70", but left prior to the opening. See more »

Nickname:

Honey

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page