No photo available. Represent Lee Katz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 83,508 this week

Lee Katz (1914–2003)

Lee Katz was born on January 13, 1914 in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA as Lehman Lee Katz. He was an assistant director and writer, known for The Return of Doctor X (1939), British Intelligence (1940) and Casablanca (1942). He died on May 29, 2003 in Rancho Palos Verdes, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 508 people
created 09 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Lee Katz.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (24 credits)
 1944 The Negro Soldier (Documentary short) (assistant director - uncredited)
 1942 Casablanca (assistant director - uncredited)
 1942 Across the Pacific (assistant director - uncredited)
 1941 You're in the Army Now (assistant director - uncredited)
 1941 Blues in the Night (assistant director - uncredited)
 1941 Out of the Fog (assistant director - uncredited)
 1941 Strange Alibi (assistant director - uncredited)
 1941 The Great Mr. Nobody (assistant director - uncredited)
 1938 The Adventures of Robin Hood (assistant director - uncredited)
 1937 They Won't Forget (assistant director - uncredited)
 1937 Slim (assistant director - uncredited)
 1937 Ready, Willing and Able (assistant director - uncredited)
 1936 Sing Me a Love Song (assistant director - uncredited)
 1936 China Clipper (assistant director - uncredited)
 1936 Earthworm Tractors (assistant director - uncredited)
 1936 Snowed Under (assistant director - uncredited)
 1935 Miss Pacific Fleet (assistant director - uncredited)
 1935 The Case of the Lucky Legs (assistant director - uncredited)
 1935 Oil for the Lamps of China (assistant director - uncredited)
 1935 Living on Velvet (assistant director - uncredited)
 1934 Dr. Monica (assistant director - uncredited)
 1934 Upperworld (assistant director - uncredited)
 1933 Mystery of the Wax Museum (assistant director - uncredited)
 1932 The Big Stampede (second assistant director)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Production manager (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lehman Katz
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of the founding members of the Directors Guild of America.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Lee Katz on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page