STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,567 this week

Shintarô Katsu (1931–1997)


Shintarô Katsu was born on November 29, 1931 in Fukagawa, Tokyo, Japan as Toshio Okumura. He was an actor and director, known for The Tale of Zatoichi (1962), Zatoichi Meets Yojimbo (1970) and Shin zatô Ichi: Yabure! Tôjin-ken (1971). He was married to Tamao Nakamura. He died on June 21, 1997 in Kashiwa, Chiba, Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 65) in Kashiwa, Chiba, Japan

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 08 May 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 12 Dec 2013
 
a list of 48 people
created 31 May 2015
 
a list of 14 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 266 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shintarô Katsu's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Tale of Zatoichi
The Tale of Zatoichi Zatôichi / Blind Man Ichi / Masseur Ichi
(1962)
Zatoichi Meets Yojimbo
(1970)
Zatoichi in Desperation
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (136 credits)
 1990 Saga of the Phoenix
Jiku Ajari
 1988 Tokyo: The Last Megalopolis
Eichi Shibusawa
 1983 Meiso chizu
Masaki Teranishi
 1980 Keishi-K (TV Series)
K
- Sono shiawase matta! (1980) ... K
 1974 The Homeless
Komagen
 1974 Akumyo: shima arashi
Asakichi
 1973 Ôshô
 1973 Zatoichi's Conspiracy
Zatôichi / Blind Man Ichi
 1973 Mute Samurai (TV Series)
Manji
 1972 Shin heitai yakuza: Kasen
Kisaburô, Omiya
 1971 Inochi bô ni furô
Nameless Wanderer
 1971 Kaoyaku
Ryota Tachibana
 1971 Kitsune no kureta akanbô
Hariko no Torahachi
 1971 Dai Chûshingura (TV Series)
Tawaraboshi Genba
- Master Spearman Tawaraboshi (1971) ... Tawaraboshi Genba
 1970 Yakuza zesshô
Minoru
 1970 Machibuse
Gentetsu
 1970 Fuji sanchô
 1969 Akumyo ichiban shobu
Asakichi
 1969 Oni no sumu yakata
Mumyo Taro
 1968 Tomuraishi tachi
Ganmen
 1968 The Man Without a Map
Detective
 1968 Akumyo juhachi-ban
Asakichi
 1967 Nise keiji
 1967 Heitai yakuza nagurikomi
Tough yakuza draftee
 1967 Akumyo ichidai
Asakichi
 1966 Shin heitai yakuza
Tough yakuza draftee
 1966 Yoidore hatoba
Gyoro-matsu
 1966 Zoku Yoidore hakase
Denjirô Daimatsu
 1966 Yoidore hakase
Denjirô Daimatsu
 1966 Akumyo zakura
Asakichi
 1965 Zoku heitai yakuza
Tough yakuza draftee
 1965 Akumyô muteki
Asakichi
 1965 Muhômatsu no isshô
Matsugorô Tomishima
 1965 Akumyo nobori
Asakichi
 1965 Heitai yakuza
Kisaburo Omiya
 1964 Rônin-gai
 1964 Kojiki taisho
 1964 Akumyo daiko
Asakichi
 1963 The Money Dance
Hapyaku Machida
 1963 Akumyo ichiban
Asakichi
 1963 Akumyo hatoba
Asakichi
 1963 Akumyo ichiba
Asakichi
 1963 Yukinojô henge
Hojin
 1963 Daisan no akumyo
Asakichi
 1962 Zoku shin akumyo
Asakichi
 1962 Kujira gami
 1962 Shin akumyo
Asakichi
 1962 The Tale of Zatoichi
Zatôichi / Blind Man Ichi / Masseur Ichi
 1962 Budda
 1961 Kaze to kumo to toride
Sakon Hachiro
 1961 Kojiro tsubamegaeshi
Sasaki Kojiro
 1961 Zoku akumyo
Asakichi
 1961 Shaka
Devadatta
 1961 Akumyô
Asakichi
 1961 Midaregami
Aikichi
 1961 Hanakurabe tanuki dochu
Shinsuke Tanuki / Kitahachi
 1960 Tsukinode no ketto
Asakichi
 1960 Agent Shiranui
Suginoichi
 1960 San'nin no kaoyaku
Takabayashi
 1960 The Demon of Mount Oe
Watanabe-no-Tsuna
 1959 Beni azami
 1959 Jôen
Tsunokuniya
 1959 Hatsuharu tanuki goten
Kurisuke
 1959 Bibô ni tsumi ari
Kanzo Fujikawa
 1958 Benten kozô
Toyama Saemonnojo
 1958 Mito Kômon man'yûki
Sutekichi
 1958 Nichiren to moko daishurai
Shijo Kingo
 1957 Ôsaka monogatari
Ichinosuke
 1957 Studio wa ten'yawan'ya (Short)
 1956 Kaibyo Gojusan-tsugi
Minami Sanjirô
 1955 Bara ikutabika
Akira Takakura
 1954 Hana no Byakkotai
Yasojirô Kobayashi
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (21 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Katsumaru Kineya

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As a child he had a blind shamisen instructor. This coincidence lead to his claiming the talent to play a blind swordsman who plays the shamisen in the Zatoichi series. See more »

Trademark:

Was best remembered for portraying the blind samurai Zatoichi in more films than any other actor.

Nickname:

Katsu-shin

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page