No photo available. Represent Syd Kato? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 330,608 this week

Syd Kato

Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for Syd Kato »

The Billion-Dollar Film Club

Only 29 films have reached the $1 billion mark worldwide, with Beauty and the Beast crossing the threshold in April. How many have you seen?

Check out the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Syd Kato's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Simpsons
The Simpsons Art Department
(1994-2001)
Rugrats
Rugrats Art Department
(1991-1994)
Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man
Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man Animation Department
(1994)
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters Animation Department
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (2 credits)
 1994-2001 The Simpsons (TV Series) (color designer - 115 episodes)
- HOMR (2001) ... (color designer)
- Insane Clown Poppy (2000) ... (color designer)
- A Tale of Two Springfields (2000) ... (color designer)
- Treehouse of Horror XI (2000) ... (color designer)
- Behind the Laughter (2000) ... (color designer)
  Rugrats (TV Series) (painter - 11 episodes, 1991 - 1992) (color designer - 1 episode, 1993)
- Dummi Bear Dinner Disaster/Twins Pique (1993) ... (color designer)
- Touchdown Tommy/The Trial (1992) ... (painter)
- Weaning Tommy/Incident in Aisle Seven (1992) ... (painter)
- Real or Robots?/Special Delivery (1991) ... (painter)
Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (4 credits)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (color design lead - 26 episodes, 1996 - 2000) (color designer - 5 episodes, 1996 - 1997)
- Kill the Alligator and Run (2000) ... (color design lead)
- Pygmoelian (2000) ... (color design lead)
- The Mansion Family (2000) ... (color design lead)
- Little Big Mom (2000) ... (color design lead)
- E-I-E-I-(Annoyed Grunt) (1999) ... (color design lead)
 1994 Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (TV Series) (color designer - 1 episode)
  Rugrats (TV Series) (color designer - 39 episodes, 1992 - 1994) (color design supervisor - 1 episode, 1992)
- Naked Tommy/Tommy and the Secret Club (1994) ... (color designer)
- Princess Angelica/The Odd Couple (1993) ... (color designer)
- Destination: Moon/Angelica's Birthday (1993) ... (color designer)
- Cuffed/The Blizzard (1993) ... (color designer)
- Home Movies/The Mysterious Mr. Fiend (1993) ... (color designer)
  Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (TV Series) (color designer - 13 episodes, 1994) (color design - 1 episode, 1994)
- Pilot (1994) ... (color design)
- Joking the Chicken (1994) ... (color designer)
- About Face (1994) ... (color designer)
- American Dicks (1994) ... (color designer)
- Cellar Beware (1994) ... (color designer)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Cyd Kato

Contribute to This Page