No photo available. Represent Pierre Kartner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 725,800 this week

Pierre Kartner

Pierre Kartner was born on April 11, 1935 in Elst, Gelderland, Netherlands as Petrus Antonius Laurentius Kartner. See full bio »

5 Things to Look for at the 2017 Academy Awards

Film expert and IMDb special correspondent Dave Karger talks about La La Land, Oscar diversity, and other topics to keep an eye out for this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pierre Kartner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Flora
Flora Soundtrack
(1995)
De 5 van de 4 daagse
(1974)
Top of the Pops
Top of the Pops Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
 2015 t Schaep met de 5 pooten (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- De Zonnebloem (2015) ... (lyrics: "Manuela" - uncredited)
 2013 Disco (Documentary short) (writer: "Hei Muumit")
 2013 Top of the Pops: The Story of 1978 (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "The Smurf Song", "A Taste of Aggro")
 1995 Flora (Short) (performer: "Das Lied der Schlümpfe") / (writer: "Das Lied der Schlümpfe")
 1990 Tanoshî Mûmin Ikka (TV Series) (writer: "Käy Muumilaaksoon", "Hei Muumit", "I Mumindalen", "Hej Mumin")
 1978 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 11 episodes)
- Episode dated 25 December 1978 (1978) ... (writer: "The Smurf Song")
- Episode dated 14 December 1978 (1978) ... (writer: "A Taste of Aggro": - parody of "Rivers of Babylon", "Matchstalk Men and Matchstalk Cats and Dogs" and "The Smurf Song")
- Episode dated 30 November 1978 (1978) ... (writer: "A Taste of Aggro"- parody of "Rivers of Babylon", "Matchstalk Men and Matchstalk Cats and Dogs" and "The Smurf Song")
- Episode dated 26 October 1978 (1978) ... (writer: "Dippety Day")
- Episode dated 12 October 1978 (1978) ... (writer: "Dippety Day")
 1974 De 5 van de 4 daagse (writer: "Breng mij nog eenmaal naar huis")
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2004-2005: as Vader Abraham in a TV-commercial for Pastrelli's tricolore (snack). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Pictorial | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

'Vader Abraham' | Father Abraham | Vadder Abraham | Vader Abraham
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Vader Abraham

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page