STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 90,823 this week

Diana Karenne (1888–1940)


Diana Karenne was born in 1888 in Kiev, Russian Empire. She was an actress and director, known for Die Frau von vierzig Jahren (1925), Die weißen Rosen von Ravensberg (1929) and Redenzione (1919). She died on October 14, 1940 in Aachen, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 52) in Aachen, Germany

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7657 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
list image
a list of 285 people
created 13 Sep 2015
 
a list of 97 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 92 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 285 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Diana Karenne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Die weißen Rosen von Ravensberg
Die weißen Rosen von Ravensberg Maria von Ravensberg
(1929)
Redenzione
Redenzione Maria di Magdala
(1919)
Frühlingsfluten
(1924)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (45 credits)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Diana Kareni
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Injured in an Allied bombing of Aachen (Aix-la-Chapelle) in July 1940. After 3 month of being in a coma, she died in October of the same year without having regained consciousness.

Contribute to This Page