No photo available. Represent Kang Chin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 57,710 this week

Kang Chin (I)

Kang Chin was born on August 26, 1939 in Taiwan. He is known for his work on Master of the Flying Guillotine (1976), Shaolin Wooden Men (1976) and Qi shi er sha xing (1978). See full bio »

Born:

in Taiwan

Why Gus Van Sant Chooses Stories Like 'Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot'

Director Gus Van Sant talks to Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance about how he decided to take on his latest movie starring Joaquin Phoenix and Jonah Hill, in addition to providing details about his approach to choosing projects.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 115 people
created 08 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kang Chin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Master of the Flying Guillotine
(1976)
Shaolin Wooden Men
(1976)
Qi shi er sha xing
Qi shi er sha xing Miscellaneous Crew
(1978)
Liang hu e dou
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (71 credits)
 1994 Hong tian mi ling (as King Kong)
 1994 Once Upon a Time in Manila (as King Kong)
 1982 Shen ying fei yan hu die zhang
Butterfly Clan King (as Kam Kong)
 1982 Tai ji ba jiao (as Kong Kam)
 1982 Xiao dao hui (as Kong Kam)
 1982 Han shan fei hu (as Kong Kam)
 1980 Feng liu can jian xue wu hen (as Kong Kam)
 1979 Dai wu ke
Wang Kuai Shen
 1979 Zui quan nu diao shou (as Kong Kam)
 1979 The Young Dragon (as King Kong)
 1978 Lang tzu yi chao (as Kam Kong)
 1978 Gun wang
Tai Li-lei (as Kong Kam)
 1978 Yu qing ting
 1978 Yi zhao ban shi chuang jiang hu
Thousand-Faces (as Kong Kam)
 1978 She he ba bu
 1977 Bloody Monkey Master
General
 1977 Return of the Chinese Boxer
Yin Feng
 1977 Jue bi tai yang ta (as Kong Kam)
 1977 Si da men pai
 1977 Qian dao wan li zhu
General Lu Kuai
 1977 Tie tou tie zhi tie bu shan (as King Kong)
 1976 Hei long hui
 1976 Shaolin Wooden Men (as Kang King)
 1976 Wan fa gui zong yi Shao Lin (as Kong Kam)
 1976 Master of the Flying Guillotine
Fung Sheng Wu Chi
 1976 Tian huang ju xing
Hua
 1975 Shao Lin sha jie (as Kam Kong)
 1975 Zei gong ji
 1974 Da tie nu (as Kum Kong)
 1974 Dragon Squad
 1974 Lady Whirlwind Against the Rangers (as Kam Kong)
 1973 Shuang mian nu sha xing (as Kam Kong)
 1973 Ming yi tiao
 1973 Shen long meng hu sha da zei (as Kong Kam)
 1973 Si dui tou (as Kong Kam)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gang Jin | Kong Kam | Kang King | Kam Kong | King Kong | Kum Kong

Height:

6' 10" (2.08 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Kang Kam/Chin Kang is "King Kong" in Chinese.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page