STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 180,573 this week

Herbert T. Kalmus (1881–1963)


Herbert Kalmus was born on November 9, 1881, in Chelsea, Massachusetts. He graduated from M.I.T. and then got his PhD. from the University of Zurich in Switzerland. He formed his company, "Technicolor Company", in 1912, when he was still a professor at the Canadian school. He incorporated in 1915 and in 1917 made the first color film [the ... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 17 Feb 2012
 
a list of 50 people
created 27 Feb 2012
 
a list of 251 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 2348 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Herbert T. Kalmus's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Viking
The Viking Producer
(1928)
The Czarina's Secret
(1928)
Frontier Romance
Frontier Romance Producer
(1929)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 1929 Frontier Romance (Short) (producer)
 1929 A Princess of Destiny (Short) (producer)
 1929 Light of India (Short) (producer)
 1929 Manchu Love (Short) (producer)
 1928 Madame DuBarry (Short) (producer)
 1928 The Viking (producer)
 1928 The Heart of General Robert E. Lee (Short) (producer)
 1928 Cleopatra (Short) (producer)
 1928 The Virgin Queen (Short) (producer)
 1928 The Czarina's Secret (Short) (producer)
 1928 The Lady of Victories (Short) (producer)
 1927 Buffalo Bill's Last Fight (Short) (producer)
 1922 The Toll of the Sea (supervising producer - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1928 The Viking (presents)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1940 Cavalcade of the Academy Awards (Documentary short)
Himself - 1939 Special Academy Award Recipient
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1998 Glorious Technicolor (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - President of Technicolor
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Herbert Thomas Kalmus
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Stepfather of actress Cammie King Conlon. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page