No photo available. Represent Harry Kalas? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 151,119 this week

Harry Kalas (1936–2009)

Harry Kalas was born on March 26, 1936 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Harold Norbert Kalas. He was an actor, known for 2003 New England Patriots: Super Bowl XXXVIII Champions (2004), 1982 Liberty Bowl (1982) and 1982 Aloha Bowl (1982). He was married to Eileen Vanwey and Jasmine Kimura. He died on April 13, 2009 in Washington, District of Columbia, ... See full bio »

Carrie Coon Reflects on a Strong Year of TV Performances

2017 Emmy nominee Carrie Coon ("Fargo") talks to IMDb about who she's most excited to see at this year's ceremony and reflects on the strength of this year's nominees.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Red Carpet

Browse photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet from the 2017 Emmy Awards.

See more stars on the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 01 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry Kalas's work have you seen?

Known For

1982 Liberty Bowl
1982 Liberty Bowl Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
(1982)
1982 Aloha Bowl
1982 Aloha Bowl Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
(1982)
1981 Liberty Bowl
1981 Liberty Bowl Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
(1981)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2008 Puppy Bowl IV (TV Movie)
Announcer
 2000 Dilbert (TV Series)
Announcer
- Company Picnic (2000) ... Announcer (voice)
 1998 Express: Aisle to Glory (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1985 Best of the Football Follies (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 1984 The Bear
Commentator
 1983 We Are Family (TV Movie)
Narrator
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Baseball announcer for the Houston Astros (1965-1970) and the Philadelphia Phillies (1971-death). Voice for NFL Films. Also broadcast Notre Dame basketball and football, NFL games for Westwood One Radio, and countless voice-overs for commercials, including Campbell's Chunky Soup, Coors Light, GMC Trucks, Chrysler cars, Nestle ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 21 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Recipient of the Ford C. Frick Award (presented to a broadcaster for major contributions to baseball by the National Baseball Hall of Fame) in 2002. See more »

Trademark:

Known for home run call, "That ball's outta here!"

Nickname:

Harry the K See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page