Down 5,112 this week

Michio Kaku

Michio Kaku was born on January 24, 1947 in San Jose, California, USA. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 21 Apr 2013
a list of 41 people
created 08 Dec 2013
a list of 20 people
created 24 May 2014
a list of 23 people
created 3 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michio Kaku's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Borders Himself - Prof. Theoretical Physics, CUNY
Einstein Revealed
Einstein Revealed Himself - City College of New York
Sci Fi Science: Physics of the Impossible
Sci Fi Science: Physics of the Impossible Narrator / Presenter / Himself


Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2007 Visions of the Future (TV Series documentary) (written by)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (77 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "The Future of the Mind". See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Dr. Michio Kaku | Prof. Michio Kaku | Michio Kaku PhD

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It is often stated that of all the theories proposed in this century, the silliest is quantum theory. In fact, some say that the only thing that quantum theory has going for it is that it is unquestionably correct.


An internationally recognized physicist, Dr. Michio Kaku holds the Henry Semat Professorship in Theoretical Physics at the City College and the Graduate Center of the City University of New York. His goal is to help complete Einstein's dream of a "theory of everything," a single equation which will unify all the fundamental forces in the universe. His books _Hyperspace_ and _Visions_ became ... See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
I like him but something about him bugs me. hathor008
A great, great man barringofthearm
Recommendation? Sighsl
Discuss Michio Kaku on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page