No photo available. Represent Ryôsuke Kagawa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 467,923 this week

Ryôsuke Kagawa (1896–1987)

Ryôsuke Kagawa was born on October 10, 1896. He was an actor, known for Ugetsu (1953), The Sword of Doom (1966) and Sansho the Bailiff (1954). He died on April 17, 1987. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 90)

2016 Summer Movie Preview

Dive in and get planning for the season: Superheroes, anti-heroes, sci-fi sequels, and more await you in our Summer Movie Guide.

See the Summer Movie Guide

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ryôsuke Kagawa's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ugetsu
Ugetsu Village Master
(1953)
The Sword of Doom
The Sword of Doom Dansho Tsukue
(1966)
Sansho the Bailiff
Sansho the Bailiff Ritsushi Kumotake
(1954)
Oshidori utagassen
Oshidori utagassen Soshichi Kagawaya
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (142 credits)
 1984 The Funeral
Old People's Club Chairman
 1971 A Boss with the Samurai Spirit
Boss Izumasa
 1970 Bakumatsu
Fujikichi
 1968 Gion matsuri
Bunsuke
 1968 Kill!
Sachu Mizoguchi
 1967 Japan's Longest Day
Minister of Agriculture and Forestry Tadaatsu Ishiguro
 1966 Sleepy Eyes of Death: Sword of Villainy
Hikoemon Yahikoya
 1966 The Sword of Doom
Dansho Tsukue
 1965 Ken ki
Shuzen Kagemura
 1965 Ankokugai gekitotsu sakusen
Shinkichi Daimon
 1963 Hiken
 1963 Two-Sword Fencing Is Born
Naota Ryohei
 1963 Bushido
 1963 Shinsengumi Chronicles
Tomijirô Hirosawa
 1962 Akai kage-bôshi
Jebei Ôkuniya
 1962 47 Samurai
Souemon Hara
 1962 Doburoku no Tatsu
Boss
 1961 Saikoro bugyo
 1961 Hatamoto kenka taka
Denbei Echizen'ya
 1961 Daredevil in the Castle
Michiiku Itamiya
 1960 Sen-hime goten
Gemban Ikeda
 1960 Shirakoya Komako
Chôbei Kagaya
 1959 Yutaro kodan
 1959 Machibugyô nikki: Tekka botan
Saibei Kamon
 1959 Senbazuru hichô
Kamon'nokami Wakisaka
 1959 Kagerô-gasa
Tanomo Fujisaki
 1958 The Red Bat
 1958 Conflagration
Priest Zenkai
 1958 Edokko matsuri
Kôzukenosuke Honda
 1957 Momotarô-zamurai
Geki Uda
 1957 On This Earth
Rokuemon - Heiichiro's grandfather
 1957 Naruto hichô
 1957 Ghost Ship Part 2
Shôgen Unno
 1957 Jigoku bana
Hakamano no maro
 1956 The Seven Vows
Kurobei Ôno
 1955 Gokumonchô
Katô
 1954 Sansho the Bailiff
Ritsushi Kumotake
 1953 Gate of Hell
Yasutada
 1953 Daibosatsu Tôge
Toshiyasu Itsumi
 1953 Ugetsu
Village Master
 1951 Story of a Beloved Wife
Kôzô Ishikawa, Takako's father
 1951 Tsuki no wataridori
Gohei
 1951 Tetsu no tsume
Kenkichi Kato
 1950 Gorotsuki-bune
Gohei Akazakiya
 1950 Fukkatsu
 1949 Saheiji torimonohikae: Murasaki zukin
Zen'emon Tanaka
 1949 Hakuhatsuki
Kazumasa Kitagawa
 1948 Ôshô
Ozawa
 1944 Noroshi wa Shanghai ni agaru
Heirokurô Numata
 1943 Kettô Banjakuzaka
Takuan
 1943 Nitôryû kaigen
Takuan
 1942 The Hawk of the North
Date Terumune
 1939 Shunjû ittôryû
Jin'an - doctor
 1939 Oshidori utagassen
Soshichi Kagawaya
 1939 Rônin-gai
 1938 Yajikita dôchûki
Kôchinokami Tôyama
 1938 Akagaki Genzô
Isabei Shioyama
 1938 Shamisen yakuza
Shichibei
 1938 Kyobyô den
 1937 Chikemuri Takadanobaba
Rokuzaemon Sugano
 1937 Jiraiya
 1937 Tôjin Okichi - Kurofune jôwa
Shinjiro Isa
 1936 Edojo endo
 1934 Budo taikan
 1933 Hotta Hayato
Isuke Maehara
 1932 Meiji Gannen
 1930 Isshintasuke
 1930 Uzushio
 1929/I Miyamoto Musashi
 1929 Oshidori tabinikki
Riemon Yamashiroya
 1928 Ginbyô Samon
Yahei Ginbyô
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ryô Kagawa
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Ryôsuke Kagawa on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page