No photo available. Represent Pauline Kael? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 622 this week

Pauline Kael (1919–2001)

Pauline Kael was born on June 19, 1919 in Petaluma, California, USA. She died on September 3, 2001 in Great Barrington, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 13 people
created 15 Apr 2011
 
a list of 61 people
created 26 Dec 2012
 
a list of 14 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Pauline Kael.

User Polls

5 wins. See more awards »

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 1991 The Complete Citizen Kane (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1989 The Magical Eye (Documentary)
Herself (film critic, The New Yorker)
 1982 Stelle emigranti (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1971 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #3.124 (1971) ... Herself
 1971 The Dick Cavett Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 9 March 1971 (1971) ... Herself
 1970 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 6 May 1970 (1970) ... Herself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 2013 Big Joy: The Adventures of James Broughton (Documentary)
Herself
 2000 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Herself - Film Critic
- Clint Eastwood: Out of the Shadows (2000) ... Herself - Film Critic
 1998 A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries
Herself (with Woody Allen) (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Movie Love" (Penguin Books) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 4 Articles | See more »

Height:

4' 9" (1.45 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Robert Altman] He possessed a gift for creating an atmosphere of living interrelationships, and doing it so obliquely that the viewer can't quite believe it - it seems almost a form of effrontery. See more »

Trivia:

She almost never saw any film more than once. See more »

Nickname:

The Bird Woman of Petaluma

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Why the hate? WeClingtoWhatIsGone
Pauline Kael Reviews Online glorified188
A Question groucho-18
I love her but... IForgotMyMantra
Most comestible critic in the history of the Universe WeClingtoWhatIsGone
i like her when i agree her teejay6682
Discuss Pauline Kael on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page