No photo available. Represent Suzanne Kaaren? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,004 this week

Suzanne Kaaren (1912–2004)

Suzanne Kaaren was born on March 21, 1912 in Brooklyn, New York. When she was a teenager she won a high-jumping contest. She wanted to compete in the Olympics but her parents wouldn't let her. Suzanne started modeling and was hired to be one of the original Rockettes. She signed a contract with 20th Century Fox in 1933. Suzanne was given small ... See full bio »

Steven Spielberg's Most Mind-Blowing Easter Eggs

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the epic new trailer for Ready Player One and breaks down director Steven Spielberg's five greatest Easter eggs of all time.

Get ready

Congratulations to Golden Globe Nominee "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

The Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" picked up a Golden Globe nomination for Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy). Check out photos from the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

See more photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Suzanne Kaaren's work have you seen?

Known For

The Devil Bat
The Devil Bat Mary Heath
(1940)
A Million to One
A Million to One Pat Stanley
(1937)
When's Your Birthday?
When's Your Birthday? Diane Basscombe
(1937)
Romance of Louisiana
Romance of Louisiana Empress Josephine
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (44 credits)
 1984 The Cotton Club
The Duchess of Park Avenue (uncredited)
 1944 Rationing
Information Girl (uncredited)
 1942 I Married an Angel
Simone (uncredited)
 1942 What's the Matador? (Short)
Dolores Sanchez
 1941 Rags to Riches
Glenda Hayes
 1941 Roar of the Press
Angela Brooks
 1940 The Devil Bat
Mary Heath
 1940 The Ghost Comes Home
Nightclub Flower Girl (uncredited)
 1940 City of Chance
Mrs. Williams (uncredited)
 1939 Coat Tales (Short)
Model
 1939 The Women
Princess Mara (uncredited)
 1939 Miracles for Sale
Magician's Assistant in Demo (uncredited)
 1939 Yes, We Have No Bonanza (Short)
Singing Sister (uncredited)
 1939 Mexicali Rose
Carruthers' Secretary (uncredited)
 1939 Idiot's Delight
Nurse #3 (uncredited)
 1939 Pride of the Navy
Undermined Role (uncredited)
 1938 Trade Winds
Russian Girl (uncredited)
 1938 Sweethearts
Woman in Lobby (uncredited)
 1938 Phantom Ranger
Joan Doyle (as Suzanne Karen)
 1938 Blondes at Work
Olive
 1938 Here's Flash Casey
Mitzi LaRue
 1937 Romance of Louisiana (Short)
Empress Josephine
 1937 Angel
Girl Who Gambles (uncredited)
 1937 Rhythm in the Clouds
Dorothy Day
 1937 The Wildcatter
Julia Frayne
 1937 Sing While You're Able
Gloria
 1937 A Million to One
Pat Stanley
 1937 When's Your Birthday?
Diane Basscombe
 1936 No Place Like Rome (Short)
Lydia - Roman Slave Girl
 1936 White Legion
Gloria Blank
 1936 Undercover Man
Linda Forbes
 1936 Wives Never Know
Miss Flinton (uncredited)
 1936 Disorder in the Court (Short)
Gail Tempest (uncredited)
 1936 The Great Ziegfeld
Ruth Blair (uncredited)
 1935 The Big Broadcast of 1936
Young Woman in Negligee (uncredited)
 1935 The Affair of Susan
Girl on Beach (uncredited)
 1935 Strangers All
Frances Farrell
 1935 Women Must Dress
Janet Howard
 1934 Wild Gold
One of the Golden Girls
 1934 Sleepers East
Dixie
 1934 Bottoms Up
Wolf's Secretary
 1934 Three on a Honeymoon
Flirt (uncredited)
 1933 Close Relations (Short)
Girl in Depot (uncredited)
 1933 Seasoned Greetings (Short)
Girl Looking in Store Window (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Chicken Every Sunday" on Broadway. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Suzanne Kaaren Blackmer | Suzanne Blackmer | Suzanne Karen
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on working with Bela Lugosi in The Devil Bat (1940)] What a gentleman. He always kissed my hand goodnight. He took the film . . . very seriously. What a distinguished man. See more »

Trivia:

The second wife of actor Sidney Blackmer, she lived in his family home in Salisbury, North Carolina, after his death in 1973 and stayed there until it was ravaged in a fire (by a rolled-out log she had burning in a fireplace) in 1984. She later deeded the burned-out home to her son, Jonathan, a Washington attorney. Her second son is named Brewster. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show