No photo available. Represent Hanns Ernst Jäger? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 322,820 this week

Hanns Ernst Jäger (1910–1973)

Hanns Ernst Jäger was born on January 1, 1910 in Vienna, Austria-Hungary. He was an actor, known for Schweyk im zweiten Weltkrieg (1961), Brandenburg Division (1960) and Der Fehltritt (1960). He was married to Schnaubi. He died on August 15, 1973 in Munich, Bavaria, West Germany. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7417 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hanns Ernst Jäger's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (52 credits)
 1973 Die Reise nach Mallorca (TV Mini-Series)
Herr Jellinek
 1970-1972 Der Kommissar (TV Series)
Erwin Waldermann / Herr Klett
- Ende eines Humoristen (1972) ... Erwin Waldermann
- Der Mord an Frau Klett (1970) ... Herr Klett
 1972 Pero und Jovo (TV Movie)
 1971 Ende einer Dienstfahrt (TV Movie)
Professor Büren
 1970 Die U-2-Affäre (TV Movie)
R.A. Rudenko
 1970 Wer ist der nächste? (TV Movie)
Fakir
 1970 Die Gartenlaube (TV Movie)
Kudernak
 1969 Hotel Royal (TV Movie)
René Blair
 1968 Schichtwechsel (TV Movie)
Paul Marchowiak
 1968 Sherlock Holmes (TV Series)
Mr. Jephro Rucastle
- Das Haus bei den Blutbuchen (1968) ... Mr. Jephro Rucastle
 1967 Mike Blaubart (TV Movie)
Friedhofswärter
 1967 Das schwedische Zündholz (TV Movie)
Psekow
 1966 Die Fliegen (TV Movie)
2nd soldier
 1966 Pflicht ist Pflicht (TV Movie)
Kusmin
 1965 Der Bürgermeister (TV Movie)
Nachtigall
 1965 Exil (TV Movie)
Oberst Bryka
 1965 Der Kardinal von Spanien
Kaplan Ortega (as Hanns-Ernst Jäger)
 1965 Interview mit der Geschichte (TV Series)
Journalist
- Friedrich II von Preußen (1965) ... Journalist
 1965 Komödie der Irrungen (TV Movie)
Kaufmann
 1964 Auftritt Frank Wedekind (TV Movie)
Der schwere Held
 1964 Gewagtes Spiel (TV Series)
Josef Priska
- Der Fall Künitzer (1964) ... Josef Priska
 1964 Karl Sand (TV Movie)
Weitzel
 1964 In der Sache J. Robert Oppenheimer (TV Movie)
Isadore Isaac Rabi
 1964 Caesar und Cleopatra (TV Movie)
Theoporus
 1963 Antonius und Cleopatra (TV Movie)
Pompejus
 1963 Am Herzen kann man sich nicht kratzen (TV Movie)
Nikolai
 1963 Das Kriminalmuseum (TV Series)
Kriminalkommissar Plötz
- Die Frau im Nerz (1963) ... Kriminalkommissar Plötz (as Hanns-Ernst Jäger)
 1963 Wassa Schelesnowa (TV Movie)
Prochor Chrapow
 1963 Kapitän Karagöz (TV Movie)
Madoupas, Tavernenwirt
 1962 Um Mitternacht (TV Movie)
Bradshaw
 1962 Nur eine Karaffe (TV Movie)
Monsieur Picheral
 1962 Wallenstein (TV Movie)
Buttler
 1961 Der Flüchtling (TV Movie)
Der Grenzer
 1961 Schweyk im zweiten Weltkrieg (TV Movie)
Schweyk
 1961 The Marriage of Mr. Mississippi
Schlender (as Hans Ernst Jäger)
 1960 Es ist soweit (TV Mini-Series)
Dr. Robert Stevens
- Sechster Teil (1960) ... Dr. Robert Stevens
- Fünfter Teil (1960) ... Dr. Robert Stevens
- Vierter Teil (1960) ... Dr. Robert Stevens
- Dritter Teil (1960) ... Dr. Robert Stevens
- Zweiter Teil (1960) ... Dr. Robert Stevens
 1960 Brandenburg Division
Jonas
 1960 Der Fehltritt (TV Movie)
Peter Maray
 1960 Strafbataillon 999
Schwanecke (as H.E. Jäger)
 1959 Duel with Death
Der Hoveländer
 1958 Die chinesische Mauer (TV Movie)
Hwang Ti, Kaiser von China
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hanns Ernst Jaeger | H.E. Jäger | Hanns-Ernst Jäger | Hans Ernst Jäger
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Both Hollywood studio executives, at the time, and modern day film historians often list him as a native German. However, Hanns Jäger was born in Vienna, to two native Austrian parents. He was doing his Mandatory Military Conscription in the Austrian Army when the Anschluß of Austria happened.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Hanns Ernst Jäger on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page